KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

teletreball

English translation: telecommuting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:teletreball
English translation:telecommuting
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

15:57 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: teletreball
Another of those"I know what it is... but what's the phrase we use" words.
Berni Armstrong
telecommuting
Explanation:
Also telework, telenetworking. It would depend exactly what kind of work you are talking about. I think this is what you are looking for. I hope so.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sounds like a buzz word that hasn't reached my provinicial ears yet... but if it "buzzed" for you and John, it buzzes for me. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2telecommuting
Sheila Hardie
4Freelance work through the Internet...
flaviofbg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freelance work through the Internet...


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

I would say it this way :) Of course there are many other ways...

Best wishes, hope it helps :)

FLavio


    Translation Student in South Catalonia
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telecommuting


Explanation:
Also telework, telenetworking. It would depend exactly what kind of work you are talking about. I think this is what you are looking for. I hope so.


    Reference: http://gsalama.www4.50megs.com/telecommuting.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Sounds like a buzz word that hasn't reached my provinicial ears yet... but if it "buzzed" for you and John, it buzzes for me. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: My impression is that "telework" is superseding "telecommuting".
1 hr

agree  Heathcliff: "Telecommuting" was the orig (mid-'90s) term, w/electrons replacing cars. Jon's right tho'; "telework" is gaining...
1 day 4 hrs