KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

diferencial fiscal

English translation: tax (or fiscal) differential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:diferencial fiscal
English translation:tax (or fiscal) differential
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

15:59 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: diferencial fiscal
This is "moneyspeak" for the fact that some countries impose a greater tax burden on their citizens than others. But does "fiscal diferential" have any meaning? Or is there a better term out there somewhere? (I hope so, for the sake of elegance, at least :-)
Berni Armstrong
tax differential
Explanation:
Hi Berni!


Tax differential is the most used expression: +1000 hits on Google :)

http://www.google.com/search?q="tax differential"

Best wishes, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
I think I am going for Flavio's suggestion.
It is the most obvious layman's term and this is a book aimed at the person in the street.

THanks,

Hey, Flavio that photo is so "artistic" I could still pas you on the street without a murmur of recognition :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax differential
flaviofbg
4fiscal differentialRocky


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal differential


Explanation:
the Commission suggests to create tax incentives for consumers who buy more fuel efficient cars, through the establishment of a fiscal differential.
see
http://www.greenpeace.org/~climate/smile/dirty/5efficiency.h...

Rocky
PRO pts in pair: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax differential


Explanation:
Hi Berni!


Tax differential is the most used expression: +1000 hits on Google :)

http://www.google.com/search?q="tax differential"

Best wishes, Flavio


    Translation Student in South Catalonia
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
I think I am going for Flavio's suggestion.
It is the most obvious layman's term and this is a book aimed at the person in the street.

THanks,

Hey, Flavio that photo is so "artistic" I could still pas you on the street without a murmur of recognition :-)