KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Business/Commerce (general)

centre d'efectiva administració i direcció

English translation: actual administrative and management center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:centre d'efectiva administració i direcció
English translation:actual administrative and management center
Entered by: Patrick Bones

20:50 Jul 26, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Catalan term or phrase: centre d'efectiva administració i direcció
This appears under "domicili social" in the bylaws of a company. I'm guessing that it just means "head office" or something similar. Is that right?
Jeanne Zang
United States
actual administrative and management center
Explanation:
My view is that it's denoting the place where the administration, etc. actually takes place. Alcaraz/Hughes give 'actual', 'real' and other pedestrian things for 'efectivo'. Why is this an issue? There have been cases of corporations (I think Terra was one) that were from and did most of their work in Catalonia, but had a sort of phantom headquarters in Madrid to get tax breaks. It looks like this by-law is meant to ensure that whenever they talk about home offices, it's where that activity is really taking place.
Selected response from:

Patrick Bones
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 answerers. I admit that I am still not sure which is right, but this answer seems logical to me, given your example.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Registered Administrative and Management officesfastwords
4actual administrative and management center
Patrick Bones
4Administrative and management (staff) centre
Timothy Barton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'efectiva administració i direcció
Administrative and management (staff) centre


Explanation:
I assume they mean "efectiu", which means:

5 m ORG MIL Nombre d'individus que formen un exèrcit, un cos o una unitat orgànica.

The RAE definition of "efectivo" makes it a bit clearer:

" 8. m. pl. Conjunto de personas que integran la plantilla de un taller, de una oficina, de una empresa, etc."

Not sure why they've feminised the word. Maybe all the staff are female? That doesn't justify the change, but might be an explanatin of why they've written it wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 20:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put a lower confidence rate. It\'s a bit of a guess really.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'efectiva administració i direcció
actual administrative and management center


Explanation:
My view is that it's denoting the place where the administration, etc. actually takes place. Alcaraz/Hughes give 'actual', 'real' and other pedestrian things for 'efectivo'. Why is this an issue? There have been cases of corporations (I think Terra was one) that were from and did most of their work in Catalonia, but had a sort of phantom headquarters in Madrid to get tax breaks. It looks like this by-law is meant to ensure that whenever they talk about home offices, it's where that activity is really taking place.

Patrick Bones
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 answerers. I admit that I am still not sure which is right, but this answer seems logical to me, given your example.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'efectiva administració i direcció
Registered Administrative and Management offices


Explanation:
“centre d'efectiva administració i direcció”
Registered Administration and Management offices
(Registered)Administrative and Management headquarters

JeanneZ

I think that ultimately it does means "head office", as this is where mainly all administrative and management operations do take place and there are many ways to express so. Here, I include another suggestion.

Entenc la teva preocupació, soc de Barcelona i m´ha costat trobar referències a “Centre d´efectiva administració i direcció” com a tal. Cal dir, que la meva especialitat no són els texts legals i per això en Patrick possiblement no hi te cap problema. Aquí et passo uns links així com una altre opció.
It refers to the registered offices, and normally we would not use the term “efectiva” but in legal texts just like in English we do not usually referred to "registered" offices/centres etc but in legal texts.
I hope this helps


In Catalan
http://www.cidem.com/cidem/cat/suport/infocrear/estatuts/san...

Article 3. Domicili
La societat tindrà el seu domicili a (...), carrer (...), núm. (...), lloc on es troba el centre de la seva administració i direcció efectiva.
La societat podrà establir sucursals, agències o delegacions, tant a Espanya com a l'estranger, mitjançant acord del Consell d'Administració (*).
El Consell d'Administració serà l'òrgan social competent per acordar el trasllat del domicili social dins de la mateixa població, així com la supressió o el trasllat de les sucursals, agències i delegacions.
(*) L'òrgan d'administració de la societat es podrà estructurar en: un administrador únic; diversos administradors solidaris; diversos administradors mancomunats o en un Consell d'Administració. En el present model s'ha escollit la forma del Consell d'Administració
http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/cat/Persona/PJ/L10-03.htm
Els nomenaments, els cessaments i les renovacions de les persones físiques o jurídiques que integren les juntes directives i els nomenaments i els cessaments dels qui, per qualsevol títol, exerceixen la direcció efectiva de les entitats.
In English
http://www.endesa.es/Portal/portada?url=/Portal/en/corporate...
Section 4. Registered office.The registered office shall be located in Madrid, at calle de Ribera del Loira, number 60. The Board of Directors shall be empowered to change the domicile within the municipality of this city.
http://www.companyregistrations.co.uk/registered-office.asp
Registered Office.A UK company must have a registered office, which must be an address within the borders of England, Wales or Scotland
http://www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/bmc/Berkeley_Municipal_Code/Tit...
B. "Administrative headquarters" means a location where the principal business transacted consists of providing administrative or management-related services, such as, but not limited to, recordkeeping,




fastwords