KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

obtenció

English translation: obtention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:obtenció
English translation:obtention
Entered by: xxx------

17:19 Aug 4, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Catalan term or phrase: obtenció
Talking about activities that can be patented.

L'activitat es pot exercir sobre productes materials, sobre energia, sobre altres processos (com processos de control) o sobre organismes vius (per exemple, procediments i mètodes de síntesi, d'extracció o aïllament, d'obtenció, de fabricació o manipulació, usos de productes químics amb una intenció, etc.).
Timothy Barton
obtention
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-05 07:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in Al-Sn-Based ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in Al-Sn-Based Tribological Alloys,
0-87849-919-9 This is an extract of www.scientific.net Back to Listing.
www.materials-science.net/0-87849-919-9/387.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

METHOD FOR THE OBTENTION OF FUSED CELLS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
METHOD FOR THE OBTENTION OF FUSED CELLS. LICENSING PATENT. [ABSTRACT ... TITLE
OF THE INVENTION] Method for the Obtention of Fused Cells. [CLAIMS ...
www.hih.co.jp/patent/epatent2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in Al-Sn-Based ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Materials Science: The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in
Al-Sn-Based Tribological Alloys. Nanocrystalline Al-based alloys ...
www.ttp.net/The_Obtention_of_Homogeneous_ Microstructures_in_Al-Sn-Based_Tribological_Alloys.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Synthetic procedures for the obtention for receptor 1:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Chemical Communications. Coordinative and electrostatic forces in action:
from the design of differential chromogenic anion sensors ...
www.rsc.org/suppdata/CC/b3/b314997h/b314997h.doc - Páginas similares

CANTO MNÉMICO, FUGA (esp ing fra)
... work. The method for the obtention of such variations is based on
the finite groups theory in the case of four boolean variables. ...
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/ejulio/mnemico.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMGT Marie-Paule page: IMGT index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Here you are: IMGT Marie-Paule page > IMGT Index > OBTENTION. OBTENTION. The
\'OBTENTION\' concept is one of the main concepts of IMGT-ONTOLOGY [1]. ...
imgt.cines.fr/textes/IMGTindex/Obtention.html - 8k - 3 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Still not completely convinced about "obtention", but it does seem to be used in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obtaining /securingVeronica Lambert Hall
4obtentionxxx------


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenció
obtention


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-05 07:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in Al-Sn-Based ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in Al-Sn-Based Tribological Alloys,
0-87849-919-9 This is an extract of www.scientific.net Back to Listing.
www.materials-science.net/0-87849-919-9/387.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

METHOD FOR THE OBTENTION OF FUSED CELLS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
METHOD FOR THE OBTENTION OF FUSED CELLS. LICENSING PATENT. [ABSTRACT ... TITLE
OF THE INVENTION] Method for the Obtention of Fused Cells. [CLAIMS ...
www.hih.co.jp/patent/epatent2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in Al-Sn-Based ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Materials Science: The Obtention of Homogeneous Microstructures in
Al-Sn-Based Tribological Alloys. Nanocrystalline Al-based alloys ...
www.ttp.net/The_Obtention_of_Homogeneous_ Microstructures_in_Al-Sn-Based_Tribological_Alloys.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Synthetic procedures for the obtention for receptor 1:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Chemical Communications. Coordinative and electrostatic forces in action:
from the design of differential chromogenic anion sensors ...
www.rsc.org/suppdata/CC/b3/b314997h/b314997h.doc - Páginas similares

CANTO MNÉMICO, FUGA (esp ing fra)
... work. The method for the obtention of such variations is based on
the finite groups theory in the case of four boolean variables. ...
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/ejulio/mnemico.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMGT Marie-Paule page: IMGT index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Here you are: IMGT Marie-Paule page > IMGT Index > OBTENTION. OBTENTION. The
\'OBTENTION\' concept is one of the main concepts of IMGT-ONTOLOGY [1]. ...
imgt.cines.fr/textes/IMGTindex/Obtention.html - 8k - 3 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Still not completely convinced about "obtention", but it does seem to be used in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Lambert Hall: Does this word really exist or is it a false friend?
2 hrs
  -> I thought you have a dictionary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenció
obtaining /securing


Explanation:
This is the dictionary definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-05 15:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I DO have several dictionaries (I\'m talking about paper ones) and I was politely trying to say that the word obtention does not figure in any of them ;-) I do find it on the net but most of the hits I find are in fact for the French word \"obtention\". (try obtention site:uk)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-05 16:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I DO have several dictionaries (I\'m talking about paper ones) and I was politely trying to say that the word obtention does not figure in any of them ;-) I do find it on the net but most of the hits I find are in fact for the French word \"obtention\". (try obtention site:uk)

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx------: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/obtention
11 hrs