KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

director d'obra

English translation: project manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:director d'obra
English translation:project manager
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

22:43 Jan 2, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Catalan term or phrase: director d'obra
Foreman? Contractor?

"La Casa de los Botines també es coneix com a Casa Fernández Andrés, nom de la família promotora de l’obra. Els Fernández Andrés eren socis i successors d’un comerciant català client d’Eusebi Güell —el mecenes de Gaudí i fabricant tèxtil— anomenat Joan Homs i Botinàs.
Tot i trobar-se a Lleó, Gaudí va poder tirar endavant l’obra d’aquest edifici immens de vivendes a quatre vents gràcies als viatges que feia a Astorga, on dos anys abans havia començat a aixecar el Palau Episcopal. Al front dels treballs hi va posar un **director d’obra** català, Claudi Alsina."
xxxJon Zuber
project manager
Explanation:
That's the usual sense this is used. The guy who was in charge of ensuring the thing got built at all.

Happy New year,

Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, Berni, and for the confirmation, Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1project manager
Berni Armstrong
4foreman
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreman


Explanation:
I would be more inclined to say foreman here, Jon. I am not 100% sure but it's the impression I have.

HTH

Sheila



La distancia con su residencia en Cataluña hizo que en sus ausencias Gaudí confiara la dirección del proyecto a Claudi Alsina i Bonafont. Gaudí visitó las obras en varias ocasiones pero esto no evitó que se note su ausencia en la menor cantidad de detalles decorativos, que en otras obras suyas pueden parecer explosivos. Estas circunstancias, sin embargo, pueden haber jugado a favor de la idea de Gaudí de que la Casa de los Botines se integrara en la austera arquitectura leonesa.

http://www.liceus.com/es/aco/ar/06/0651295.html

Main Entry: fore·man
Pronunciation: 'fOr-m&n, 'for-
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
: a first or chief person: as a : a member of a jury who acts as chairman and spokesman b (1) : a chief and often specially trained worker who works with and commonly leads a gang or crew (2) : a person in charge of a group of workers, a particular operation, or a section of a plant
- fore·man·ship /-"ship/ noun

Main Entry: con·trac·tor
Pronunciation: 1 usually 'kän-"trak-t&r, 2 usually k&n-'
Function: noun
Date: 1548
1 : one that contracts or is party to a contract : as a : one that contracts to perform work or provide supplies b : one that contracts to erect buildings
2 : something (as a muscle) that contracts or shortens

Guide to Historic Places - Maria Island - Visitor's Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... storerooms for the office, Foreman of Works and agricultural ... the oven's chimney.
The building was derelict and housed ... of the Coffee Palace where one complete ...
www.parks.tas.gov.au/historic/visguide/maria/guide.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

California Pacific Expo, San Diego 1935-36 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... foreman OB Cole constructed the majority of the Exposition buildings, contractor
MH Golden erected the Federal Building; contractor JA Hunt erected the Palace ...
www.sandiegohistory.org/calpac/35expoh1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project manager


Explanation:
That's the usual sense this is used. The guy who was in charge of ensuring the thing got built at all.

Happy New year,

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, Berni, and for the confirmation, Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Yup, Claudi Alsina had more clout than a foreman.
12 mins