KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

policia

English translation: supervision


21:33 Nov 8, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contracte d'obra
Catalan term or phrase: policia
El preu del contracte inclou:
La conservacio i policia de la zona d'obres durant l'execucio; el subministrament, col.locacio i conservacio de senyals i elements de seguretat dins de l'obra i de les zones de tercers i en les zones d'inici i final de l'obra; la guarda de l'obra i la vigilancia d'affeccions a tercers, amb especial atenci al transit.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:supervision
Explanation:
I douub they are actually 'policing' it, but responsible for the security etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 22:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as S Ben is thinking along the same lines, would 'surveillance' cover both our ideas ?
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supervision
ormiston
4vigilanceTraduint
2security
S Ben Price


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
security


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me. But I am not very confident about this.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervision


Explanation:
I douub they are actually 'policing' it, but responsible for the security etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 22:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as S Ben is thinking along the same lines, would 'surveillance' cover both our ideas ?

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: surveillance sounds the best for me - more open ended.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: surveillance seems best to me too
9 hrs
  -> thanks both of you

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilance


Explanation:
Crec es refereix a això.

Traduint
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish