KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

intervencions

English translation: presentations


11:50 Nov 24, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / design students
Catalan term or phrase: intervencions
I sometimes struggle with this word in Spanish, too.

"Els estudiants treballaran en petits grups de recerca per investigar el barri de XXX amb l’objectiu de trobar interseccions en el teixit de la ciutat i crear intervencions visuals específiques d’aquella zona. Els estudiants produiran aquestes intervencions per promocionar idees sobre el punt de trobada i la unió de cultures entre Orient i Occident i crear noves formes híbrides."

Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:presentations
Explanation:
They will not be intervening in some other process, they will be presenting the findings of their investigations.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Grading comment
thank you - I think this is right, though not entirely sure
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presentationsrodwilliamyoung
4publicity/media
S Ben Price
4works
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentations


Explanation:
They will not be intervening in some other process, they will be presenting the findings of their investigations.

Good luck.

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you - I think this is right, though not entirely sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac: Just right for a student project.
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works


Explanation:
Assuming the "intervencions" are artistic creations of some kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 12:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Projects" could be another option depending on what's involved.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, this was the most helpful


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicity/media


Explanation:
I know this has nothing to do with the original word, but it is in fact what they are doing. I think you could use both words or either one in both cases.

"... and create visual publicity for specific areas ..."
"... the media will be created ... "

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish