KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

s'han d'entendre fetes al d'Interior

English translation: should be construed as referring to the (Regional) Ministry of Home Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:s'han d'entendre fetes al d'Interior
English translation:should be construed as referring to the (Regional) Ministry of Home Affairs
Entered by: Sidra

22:05 Nov 16, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Catalan term or phrase: s'han d'entendre fetes al d'Interior
Lés referencies al departament de Governació s'han d'entendre fetes al d'Interior, d'acord amb el decret 297/1999 de 26 de novembre.

Any suggestions? Thank you!
Sidra
Brazil
should be construed as referring to the (Regional) Ministry of Home Affairs
Explanation:
Deparatament d'Interior > Ministry of Home Affairs (of Catalonia):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=catalan "ministry ...

www10.gencat.cat/gencat/binaris/20080703_homofobia_en_tcm34-78680.pdf

They changed the names/functions of the regional ministries (departaments)-



Reference: The decree referred to

Reference information:
Article 13
Atribució de competències i estructura al Departament d’Interior

13.1 Al Departament d’Interior li corresponen les competències que, amb anterioritat a aquest Decret, tenia assignades el Departament de Governació i que no han estat atribuïdes al Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thank you Ross
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should be construed as referring to the (Regional) Ministry of Home Affairs
Ross Andrew Parker
2should be understood to refer to the home office
Berni Armstrong
Summary of reference entries provided
The decree referred to
Ross Andrew Parker

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
should be understood to refer to the home office


Explanation:
Need a bit more context really. Does it mean that when "Governació" had been mentioned in the article previously, the authors were really referring to the "interior department", which in UK English would be the home office?

Berni Armstrong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s\'han d\'entendre fetes al d\'Interior
should be construed as referring to the (Regional) Ministry of Home Affairs


Explanation:
Deparatament d'Interior > Ministry of Home Affairs (of Catalonia):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=catalan "ministry ...

www10.gencat.cat/gencat/binaris/20080703_homofobia_en_tcm34-78680.pdf

They changed the names/functions of the regional ministries (departaments)-



Reference: The decree referred to

Reference information:
Article 13
Atribució de competències i estructura al Departament d’Interior

13.1 Al Departament d’Interior li corresponen les competències que, amb anterioritat a aquest Decret, tenia assignades el Departament de Governació i que no han estat atribuïdes al Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ross




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: The decree referred to

Reference information:
Article 13
Atribució de competències i estructura al Departament d’Interior

13.1 Al Departament d’Interior li corresponen les competències que, amb anterioritat a aquest Decret, tenia assignades el Departament de Governació i que no han estat atribuïdes al Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4