KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Geography

Països Catalans

English translation: Catalan Countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Països Catalans
English translation:Catalan Countries
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:38 Oct 25, 2006
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Catalan term or phrase: Països Catalans
Reference from a book on ecology...this phrase is in Catalan. Does this term simply refer to Cataluña? TIA, Jason.

«Bases ecològiques per a una gestió de la natura». Natura, ús o abús? Llibre Blanc de la Gestió de la Natura als Països Catalans. Barcelona: Editorial Barcino, 1976.
Jason Willis-Lee
Catalan Countries
Explanation:
I would normally translate this as the Catalan Countries - in some cases I'd also include the Catalan original name - Països Catalans.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.geocities.com/athens/9479/cat.html

Catalan is the language of Catalonia, as well of as of other regions. The native spelling of this romance language is Català. In all, 7 million speakers make this language the most vigorous minoritized language of Europe. The term Països Catalans or Catalan Countries is used by some (by us, for instance, in GeoNative) to name the regions where catalan language is spoken. These are the following:

* Andorra. Independent little state in the Pyrenees, where catalan is official
* Catalonia. Four provinces under Spain
* Northern Catalonia. The region under France.
* Catalan language area in Aragon, in Spain.
* Valencia. Three provinces under Spain.
* Balearic Islands, in Spain.
* The city of L'Alguer, in Sardinia (Italy).


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalan_Countries

The term Catalan Countries (Catalan: Països Catalans) includes all territories where the Catalan language is spoken. This concept first appeared at the end of the 19th century and later was popularized by the Valencian writer Joan Fuster, in his book Nosaltres els valencians ("We, the Valencians") (1962) with a very strong sense of Catalan identity. Nowadays, the term is politically charged, and also tends to be closely associated with Catalan nationalism and Catalan independentism.

The "Catalan Countries" are sometimes referred to by Catalan nationalists el pi de les tres branques (the three-branched pine, in Catalan), for its territory can be roughly divided in three parts:

* The former Principality of Catalonia, comprising:
o the current Spanish Autonomous Community of Catalonia (Catalan: Catalunya or Catalunya del Sud)
o Northern Catalonia (or Pays Catalan), in France (Catalan: Catalunya (del) Nord)
* The former kingdom of Majorca : the Balearic Islands (Catalan: Illes Balears i Pitiüsses)
* The former kingdom of Valencia: Land of Valencia (Catalan: País Valencià)

All of these were part of the Catalan-Aragonese Confederacy; all were outside of Aragon proper.

In addition, the term also often embraces

* La Franja in Aragon (a Catalan-speaking region that is part of Aragon proper)
* Andorra (geographically adjacent, linked by language, but never under the same political dominion in the period where a distinct Catalan language has existed.)

This territory does not coincide exactly with the places where Catalan is the native language. For example, in the north-western region of Catalonia known as Val d'Aran, a dialect of Occitan, Aranese, is spoken and considered the native language, although Spanish and Catalan are also spoken. In western and south-western areas of Valencia, only Spanish is spoken. There are also some Catalan-speaking places outside the "Catalan Countries", such as El Carxe in Murcia and the city of Alghero (L'Alguer) on the island of Sardinia.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Catalan Countries
Sheila Hardie
4 +2Catalan Country (or use the Catalan Paisos Catalans)
Ronnie McKee
5Catalonia
momo savino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalan Country (or use the Catalan Paisos Catalans)


Explanation:
You might say "Catalan area of Influence" Please see the definition.

Países Catalanes (en catalán Països Catalans) es el término aplicado por algunos para designar territorios en los que se habla catalán o valenciano. Es un término análogo al de francofonía o hispanoamérica, utilizado para identificar territorialmente la presencia de una comunidad lingüística dividida en diferentes países o regiones. Existen, así mismo, otras denominaciones alternativas como Países de Lengua Catalana. Por otra parte el término toma un cariz político en la ideología que propugna la existencia de una nación cultural basada en dicha comunidad lingüística y su autodeterminación como paso para lograr un estado propio e independiente. A esto se le conoce como pancatalanismo.



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I think Catalan area of influence sounds better
25 mins
  -> Thaks, Sonia, and I agree with you, area of influence is probably more accurate

agree  neilmac: Yes, especially if you are a non-Catalanist Valencian !
38 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Catalan Countries


Explanation:
I would normally translate this as the Catalan Countries - in some cases I'd also include the Catalan original name - Països Catalans.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.geocities.com/athens/9479/cat.html

Catalan is the language of Catalonia, as well of as of other regions. The native spelling of this romance language is Català. In all, 7 million speakers make this language the most vigorous minoritized language of Europe. The term Països Catalans or Catalan Countries is used by some (by us, for instance, in GeoNative) to name the regions where catalan language is spoken. These are the following:

* Andorra. Independent little state in the Pyrenees, where catalan is official
* Catalonia. Four provinces under Spain
* Northern Catalonia. The region under France.
* Catalan language area in Aragon, in Spain.
* Valencia. Three provinces under Spain.
* Balearic Islands, in Spain.
* The city of L'Alguer, in Sardinia (Italy).


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalan_Countries

The term Catalan Countries (Catalan: Països Catalans) includes all territories where the Catalan language is spoken. This concept first appeared at the end of the 19th century and later was popularized by the Valencian writer Joan Fuster, in his book Nosaltres els valencians ("We, the Valencians") (1962) with a very strong sense of Catalan identity. Nowadays, the term is politically charged, and also tends to be closely associated with Catalan nationalism and Catalan independentism.

The "Catalan Countries" are sometimes referred to by Catalan nationalists el pi de les tres branques (the three-branched pine, in Catalan), for its territory can be roughly divided in three parts:

* The former Principality of Catalonia, comprising:
o the current Spanish Autonomous Community of Catalonia (Catalan: Catalunya or Catalunya del Sud)
o Northern Catalonia (or Pays Catalan), in France (Catalan: Catalunya (del) Nord)
* The former kingdom of Majorca : the Balearic Islands (Catalan: Illes Balears i Pitiüsses)
* The former kingdom of Valencia: Land of Valencia (Catalan: País Valencià)

All of these were part of the Catalan-Aragonese Confederacy; all were outside of Aragon proper.

In addition, the term also often embraces

* La Franja in Aragon (a Catalan-speaking region that is part of Aragon proper)
* Andorra (geographically adjacent, linked by language, but never under the same political dominion in the period where a distinct Catalan language has existed.)

This territory does not coincide exactly with the places where Catalan is the native language. For example, in the north-western region of Catalonia known as Val d'Aran, a dialect of Occitan, Aranese, is spoken and considered the native language, although Spanish and Catalan are also spoken. In western and south-western areas of Valencia, only Spanish is spoken. There are also some Catalan-speaking places outside the "Catalan Countries", such as El Carxe in Murcia and the city of Alghero (L'Alguer) on the island of Sardinia.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
58 mins
  -> thanks, Fabio:-)

agree  Berni Armstrong: prefer the simplicity of this to "areas of influence" - which sounds more sinister than it is :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Berni - I agree with you and think Catalan Countries is more neutral :-)

agree  Mar Brotons: I agree with you and with Berni's comment :)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Mar:-)

79 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Catalonia


Explanation:
or Catalan regions.

Why do you think Catalonia does not work?

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish