protocol d’entesa

English translation: memorandum of understanding

Catalan term or phrase:protocol d’entesa
English translation:memorandum of understanding
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

09:34 Oct 22, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / R + D
Catalan term or phrase: protocol d’entesa
El desembre la regio de XXXXXXX, que no posseeix una estructura autònoma de ciència i tecnologia, va signar un protocol d’entesa amb el Ministeri d'XXXXXXXXXXXXXX per portar a terme una sèrie d’accions per promocionar la recerca i la innovació tecnològica.

tia:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
memorandum of understanding
Explanation:
This is how I would word it.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
yes, i have been able to confirm this:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memorandum of understanding
Sandra Alboum
4understanding
Berni Armstrong
3 +1series of agreements
Timothy Barton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protocol d’entesa
series of agreements


Explanation:
According to the definition in the GREC:

3 DR INTERN Convenció internacional entre dos o més països, signada pels respectius agents diplomàtics i ministres d'afers estrangers, sense, però, la notificació solemne i definitiva d'un tractat. [Again, not "country" in your context but means the same.]

According to this definition, it's not really a "protocol" if it wasn't signed, but I'm sure this is what the meaning is. In any case, all the main definition in the GREC start with "Conjunt de", which is why I'd say "series of agreements".

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocol d’entesa
understanding


Explanation:
Tim's option is a good choice. However, I would just like to add here that you could also say: "reached an understanding about cooperation" or something of that nature. Or even "a formal understanding" implying the signing of some agreement.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protocol d’entesa
memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
This is how I would word it.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes, i have been able to confirm this:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

neutral  Sheila Hardie: I wondered about that too, but there is also a 'memoràndum d'entesa', so that confused me - but maybe it's the same thing? See:http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&q=memoràndum d'entesa&btn...
1 day 16 hrs