KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law (general)

pseudovia

English translation: pseudoroute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:pseudovia
English translation:pseudoroute
Entered by: Marga Demmers

11:48 Oct 25, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / volant d'empadronament
Catalan term or phrase: pseudovia
A un volant d'empadronament apareixen les dades de la vivenda, com el tipus de via, el nom de via i pseudovia. Què vol dir 'pseudovia'? Any suggestions?
Marga Demmers
Netherlands
pseudoroute
Explanation:
• Pseudoroute, it is all that that is Neither a Population Unit nor route, that it substitutes the route in case it does not exist and complements her in the opposite case. (But the true thing is that it should not replace it in any case, but only complement her. Census of building names, Urban developments, etc.).
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Gràcies, Dolores. Faré servir 'pseudoroute' que em sembla el més adequat en aquest volant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pseudoroute
dcaralo
3right of way
Berni Armstrong
2pseudostreet
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pseudoroute


Explanation:
• Pseudoroute, it is all that that is Neither a Population Unit nor route, that it substitutes the route in case it does not exist and complements her in the opposite case. (But the true thing is that it should not replace it in any case, but only complement her. Census of building names, Urban developments, etc.).


    Reference: http://www.dipalme.org/.../35921eef919419b900256fbe0030ac85/...
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gràcies, Dolores. Faré servir 'pseudoroute' que em sembla el més adequat en aquest volant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: You may be right... But that explanation was not written by a native English speaker.
8 hrs
  -> Hi Bernie! of course, it was not, but tried to translate the explanation so as to give the idea of what it was.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pseudostreet


Explanation:
No n'estic gaire conveçuda, i de fet crec que la definició que t'ha donat la Dolores de pseudoroute és força apropiada.
Ara bé, he trobat que a l'Instituto Nacional de Estadística ho han traduït com a pseudostreet.
http://www.ine.es/en/prodyser/callejero/callejero_en.htm
"he street map contains all information that fully identifies the branches that belong to each census section; as additional information it includes the postal district of each branch in question. This is a set of four files (in ASCII format): streetfiles, pseudo street files, street portion file and population unit file. The files which are independent for each province are those that the INE uses for the purposes of the Electoral Census. The content of the files is that published in the Official State Bulletin num. 169 of 16 July (order of 11 July 1997)."
"El callejero contiene toda la información que identifica plenamente las vías y tramos de vía que pertenecen a cada sección censal; como información adicional incluye el distrito postal de cada tramo en cuestión. Se trata de un conjunto de cuatro ficheros (en formato ASCII comprimidos en formato ZIP): fichero de vias, fichero de pseudovias, fichero de tramos de vias y fichero de unidades poblacionales. Los ficheros, que son independientes para cada provincia, son los que el INE utiliza para fines del Censo Electoral. El contenido de los ficheros es el publicado en el Boletín Oficial del Estado núm.169, de 16 de julio (orden de 11 de julio de 1997)."
http://www.ine.es/prodyser/callejero/callejero.htm


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gràcies, Aida, ja em puc fer una idea del que és una pseudovia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: Unless someone can find genuine English support for these proposals I am inclined to think they are fudges by some colleague of ours of the "if in doubt, invent!" tendency. It is a strategy, but it is of dubious use.
4 hrs
  -> Sure, that's why I only gave it a 2. Still I thought it was worth keeping the option here for future reference.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of way


Explanation:
Could this be simply a right of way:

"RIGHT-OF-WAY: A strip of land acquired by reservation, dedication, forced dedication,prescription, or condemnation and intended to be occupied by a road, crosswalk, railroad,electric transmission lines, telecommunications, oil or gas pipeline, water line, sanitary stormsewer, and other similar uses"

In short an undefined "path" scheduled to take on the form of a street, or other infrastructure later.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Berni.