KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law (general)

amb personalitat pròpia

English translation: with separate (legal) personality


12:35 Jan 9, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: amb personalitat pròpia
Happy new year, everyone!
My first question of the year...

These are the statutes for an organisation's charter...
"Requisits subjectius: qualsevol persona jurídica amb personalitat pròpia".

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:with separate (legal) personality
Explanation:
[PPT] www.pobail.ie/en/CommunityLocalDevelopmentProgramm...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Upon its incorporation, the company will be an artificial legal person with a separate legal personality to its members and directors. ...
Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 12:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QMULIt examines the creation and importance of a company as a legal person with separate personality, the constitution of the company, the roles of directors ...
www.qmul.ac.uk/courses/courses.php?dept_id=14&pgcourses=1&c... - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Queen Mary, University of London School of Law Postgraduate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
legal person with separate personality, the. constitution of the company, the roles of. directors and the central issue of what their ...
www.law.qmul.ac.uk/docs/law_prospectus.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 12:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personalitat juridica = legal personality

persona jurídica = legal person

So perhaps best not to repeat "legal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-09 12:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term: separate legal personality

1.

The separate legal personality of a company means that is a different legal existence to the shareholders. A company may sue and be sued in its own name and holds property separately to its shareholders. As such the shareholders do not own the assets of the company, nor are they liable for its debts: they are the assets and liabilities of the company.

It is this separate legal personality that makes companies an attractive vehicle for commercial ventures, as the liability rests with the company, rather than the shareholders, directors, members or company officers.

The separate legal entity forms the basis for limited liability of shareholders. Shareholders' liability is limited to the moninal value of the shares allotted to them.

This separate legal personality has the consequence that a company has perpetual succession. Its legal existence survives its shareholders and directors. Its existence is ended when it is wound up pursuant to the Companies Acts.

Usage: The shareholder was not the proper defendant for the legal proceedings as the company was liable due to the principle that companies have a separate legal personality.


Related Words: limited liability; company; private company; public company; lifting the veil of incorporation; Companies Acts 1985 UK.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
thanks everyone - much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual legal status
Berni Armstrong
4with proper legal personalityEtienne Muylle Wallace
4with separate (legal) personality
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with separate (legal) personality


Explanation:
[PPT] www.pobail.ie/en/CommunityLocalDevelopmentProgramm...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Upon its incorporation, the company will be an artificial legal person with a separate legal personality to its members and directors. ...
Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 12:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QMULIt examines the creation and importance of a company as a legal person with separate personality, the constitution of the company, the roles of directors ...
www.qmul.ac.uk/courses/courses.php?dept_id=14&pgcourses=1&c... - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Queen Mary, University of London School of Law Postgraduate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
legal person with separate personality, the. constitution of the company, the roles of. directors and the central issue of what their ...
www.law.qmul.ac.uk/docs/law_prospectus.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 12:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personalitat juridica = legal personality

persona jurídica = legal person

So perhaps best not to repeat "legal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-09 12:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term: separate legal personality

1.

The separate legal personality of a company means that is a different legal existence to the shareholders. A company may sue and be sued in its own name and holds property separately to its shareholders. As such the shareholders do not own the assets of the company, nor are they liable for its debts: they are the assets and liabilities of the company.

It is this separate legal personality that makes companies an attractive vehicle for commercial ventures, as the liability rests with the company, rather than the shareholders, directors, members or company officers.

The separate legal entity forms the basis for limited liability of shareholders. Shareholders' liability is limited to the moninal value of the shares allotted to them.

This separate legal personality has the consequence that a company has perpetual succession. Its legal existence survives its shareholders and directors. Its existence is ended when it is wound up pursuant to the Companies Acts.

Usage: The shareholder was not the proper defendant for the legal proceedings as the company was liable due to the principle that companies have a separate legal personality.


Related Words: limited liability; company; private company; public company; lifting the veil of incorporation; Companies Acts 1985 UK.


Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks everyone - much appreciated

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with proper legal personality


Explanation:
I prefer proper or own to 'separate'

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual legal status


Explanation:
"With their own individual legal status"

I usually try to avoid these phrases altogether, but in contract work I have used this term, as it avoids the use of the word personality.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20