KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law (general)

Sindicatura

English translation: Public Audit Office


15:17 Jan 20, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: Sindicatura
This is refering to a change in the penal code regarding the investigation of and categorisation of money laundering. "El abril de 2007 entró a Sindicatura la primera modificación del código penal, para aumentar las multas en casos de corrupción."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Public Audit Office
Explanation:
Seem to fit.

Structure and functions - What is the Sindicatura de Comptes?La Sindicatura de Comptes de Catalunya, the Public Audit Office for Catalonia, reports to the Parliament of Catalonia and audits the accounting and ...
www.sindicatura.org/eng/quees_index.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-20 15:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Capítol 6:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
anuales y a la Sindicatura de Cuentas. para su revisión. • Servicios generales: ...... the Public Audit Office to review it. • General services: ...
www.atm-transmet.org/pdfs_cast/memoria/2000capitulo-6.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-20 15:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tribunal de Cuentas may fine CiU for election campaign overspendA report of the Sindicatura de Cuentas (the public audit office) revealed that €12.47m was spent by political parties on media campaigns during the year in ...
www.barcelonareporter.com/.../comments/tribunal_de_cuentas_... - 24k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-20 15:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valencian Community - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Courts have approved the creation of the Síndic de Greuges (the Ombudsman), the Sindicatura de Comptes (Public Audit Office), the Valencian Council of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencian_Community - 105k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public Audit Office
Ross Andrew Parker
4syndicshipEtienne Muylle Wallace
3Statutory Auditorsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statutory Auditors


Explanation:
la sociedad prescinde de sindicatura
estoy traduciendo los by-laws de una sociedad. en uno de sus articulos dice: "la sociedad prescinde de sindicatura"

laste
KudoZ activity
Questions: 176 (1 open)
Answers: 0

the corporation/company shall have no Statutory Auditors
Sindicatura implica un órgano colegiado (de otro modo diría Síndico).

Selected response from:

Ana Borthwick
Argentina
Note from asker to answerer
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean

"Receivers", from another Proz entry I saw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-20 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gsukeYFQYkoJ:www.eurora...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 15:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Handbook Of International Corporate Governance: A Definitive Guide - Google Books Result
by Chris Pierce, Kerrie Waring - 2004 - Business & Economics - 506 pages
... by the Statutory Auditing Body or Oversight Council (Sindicatura or Consejo ... of the external auditor and to ensure that such external auditor is and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0749440600...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-20 15:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
ANNEX H THE ACCOUNTABILITY FRAMEWORK 1. The mechanisms for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
subject to statutory audit by local government auditors. The ... Chief Executives of Agencies and the Chief Executive or the senior ...
www.cpdni.gov.uk/pdf-annexeh_rev.pdf - Similar pages
RAI - Annual Report 2004
106/e issued by the Italian Tax Receipt Agency on 21 December 2001. ... The reports of the Board of Statutory Auditors and the Auditors’ Report give ...
www.bilancio2004.rai.it/uk/bilancio/civ08.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Lists of candidates for the Statutory Audit Committee of INDESIT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
He has been a statutory auditor for commercial companies since 1989 and has also been an auditor for local. government agencies. ...
www.indesitcompany.com/.../link/en_GB/315_Liste per la nomi... - Similar pages

Good luck!

At least I got auditors!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a government agency though, although it still might be the same


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Audit Office


Explanation:
Seem to fit.

Structure and functions - What is the Sindicatura de Comptes?La Sindicatura de Comptes de Catalunya, the Public Audit Office for Catalonia, reports to the Parliament of Catalonia and audits the accounting and ...
www.sindicatura.org/eng/quees_index.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-20 15:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Capítol 6:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
anuales y a la Sindicatura de Cuentas. para su revisión. • Servicios generales: ...... the Public Audit Office to review it. • General services: ...
www.atm-transmet.org/pdfs_cast/memoria/2000capitulo-6.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-20 15:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tribunal de Cuentas may fine CiU for election campaign overspendA report of the Sindicatura de Cuentas (the public audit office) revealed that €12.47m was spent by political parties on media campaigns during the year in ...
www.barcelonareporter.com/.../comments/tribunal_de_cuentas_... - 24k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-20 15:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valencian Community - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Courts have approved the creation of the Síndic de Greuges (the Ombudsman), the Sindicatura de Comptes (Public Audit Office), the Valencian Council of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencian_Community - 105k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now I'm looking at it, and I'm not sure if the "va entrar" doesn't completely change the meaning


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Nice references!
2 hrs

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: I think you are the closest to the idea. Molt be.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicship


Explanation:
BUT!!!!!!
You mention Catalan to English, but deliver a text in Spanish.
In Catalan the ·sindicatura· is like the ombudsman administration.
In Spanish the meaning is different. Please send original text.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench