com a instància cridada a interpretar prima facie

English translation: in their initial interpretation

Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: com a instància cridada a interpretar prima facie
Can anyone help me with this sentence where the part "com a instància cridada a interpretar prima facie" is causing me major headaches. I'm just not sure exactly what it means or how to translate it within the sentence. It's a document about a European Charter and whether it can be overridden by national law. Thanks!

que podrà considerar que hi ha un incompliment o no, però que en tot cas haurà de raonar desmuntant l’argumentació construïda pel Comitè d’Experts com a instància cridada a interpretar prima facie
LouiseM
Spain
English translation:in their initial interpretation
Explanation:
As usual, a lot will depend on your target audience. If this is one lawyer writing to another, then the archaic use of "instance" could be justified. However, if this is for a more general readership then the triumph, in Britain at least, of moves to make legal language more accessible to the general public, such as the Campaign for Real English, should be taken into account. In which case I would simplify it as much as possible.


Trying to get my head around what is being stated here I would go for the sentence below. It may lose some "matices" - but I think it gets over the essence. Though I am willing to be corrected by colleagues with more experience in the field.

"...may consider whether there has been a breach or not, but in any case the argument put forward by the Committee of Experts in their initial interpretation should be countered first."
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Berni, I think this may be closer to the sense but I'm not 100% convinced. I opted for,
" it will have to provide reasons to counteract the arguments of the Committee of Experts which call for it to be interpreted as prima facie" although not being a law expert I'm not sure if that's right or not. It's an article for a bilingual law journal so I wanted to keep prima facie but the text is not particularly legal in nature.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in their initial interpretation
Berni Armstrong
3as an instance called to be interpreted prima facie
Natalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an instance called to be interpreted prima facie


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Regards.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in their initial interpretation


Explanation:
As usual, a lot will depend on your target audience. If this is one lawyer writing to another, then the archaic use of "instance" could be justified. However, if this is for a more general readership then the triumph, in Britain at least, of moves to make legal language more accessible to the general public, such as the Campaign for Real English, should be taken into account. In which case I would simplify it as much as possible.


Trying to get my head around what is being stated here I would go for the sentence below. It may lose some "matices" - but I think it gets over the essence. Though I am willing to be corrected by colleagues with more experience in the field.

"...may consider whether there has been a breach or not, but in any case the argument put forward by the Committee of Experts in their initial interpretation should be countered first."

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Berni, I think this may be closer to the sense but I'm not 100% convinced. I opted for,
" it will have to provide reasons to counteract the arguments of the Committee of Experts which call for it to be interpreted as prima facie" although not being a law expert I'm not sure if that's right or not. It's an article for a bilingual law journal so I wanted to keep prima facie but the text is not particularly legal in nature.