KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law/Patents

Dipòsit legal (book)

English translation: legal deposit


15:54 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Catalan term or phrase: Dipòsit legal (book)
Taken from the copywright section of a book. Do we have an equivalent of this term for our books? (Not on the ones I have on the shelves to hand anyway).
Berni Armstrong
English translation:legal deposit
Explanation:
Eurodicautom has
biblioteca de deposito legal = legal deposit library

ejemplar de depósito legal = deposit copy

registro del depósito legal = registration of duty copies

I always assumed it was just copyright but now you've made me doubt! All these years I've probably been giving somebody out there grief!
Selected response from:

Rocky
Grading comment
Thanks,

I'm going with Deposit Copy here, because it rang vague bells of when I had something published years ago and had to give the British Library a copy for their book deposit of all things published in English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal Deposit
flaviofbg
4legal depositRocky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Deposit


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

as simple as that, more than 6000 hits on Google, and lots of them referring to books and libraries :)

http://www.google.com/search?q="legal deposit"

Hope it helps, Flavio


    Translation Student in South Catalonia
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal deposit


Explanation:
Eurodicautom has
biblioteca de deposito legal = legal deposit library

ejemplar de depósito legal = deposit copy

registro del depósito legal = registration of duty copies

I always assumed it was just copyright but now you've made me doubt! All these years I've probably been giving somebody out there grief!

Rocky
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks,

I'm going with Deposit Copy here, because it rang vague bells of when I had something published years ago and had to give the British Library a copy for their book deposit of all things published in English.