KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Linguistics

Que és com vesteix. (sentence)

English translation: que = bon gust

08:22 Oct 4, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Catalan term or phrase: Que és com vesteix. (sentence)
I find this sentence a little ambiguous given context and would appreciate some other opinions as to what you all think this might mean:

Julie té un punt d’aristòcrata, o potser de persona que s’ha educat en el bon gust. Que és com vesteix. Com parla, sense estridències.

I can't tell if he means here, "She is the way she dresses", which would then sound strange given the next sentence (and this is literary, so it must have the author's style), or "It's in the way she dresses".

Thanks...
Casey Butterfield
United States
English translation:que = bon gust
Explanation:
La traducció te la deixo a tu o a algú altre que vulgui respondre, però aquets 'que' és relatiu i es refereix a "amb bon gust". La Júlia, l'han educada en el bon gust, que és com vesteix [=la Júlia vesteis amb bon gust].

Salutacions,
Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and sorry for the long grading wait! Maria answered my question the most quickly, and in this case a clarification was all I was looking for, so moltes gràcies Maria!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which is how she dresses
Berni Armstrong
5que = bon gust
Maria Rosich Andreu
4You can see it in the way she dresses...
Veronica Lambert Hall
4It's in the way she dresses, she speaks
Bernadette Mora


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que és com vesteix. (sentence)
que = bon gust


Explanation:
La traducció te la deixo a tu o a algú altre que vulgui respondre, però aquets 'que' és relatiu i es refereix a "amb bon gust". La Júlia, l'han educada en el bon gust, que és com vesteix [=la Júlia vesteis amb bon gust].

Salutacions,
Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and sorry for the long grading wait! Maria answered my question the most quickly, and in this case a clarification was all I was looking for, so moltes gràcies Maria!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que és com vesteix. (sentence)
It's in the way she dresses, she speaks


Explanation:
Good luck!

Bernadette Mora

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que és com vesteix. (sentence)
which is how she dresses


Explanation:
Literally - but I'd go for something like:

"Julie had something of the aristocrat about her, or perhaps an air of someone accustomed to good taste. You could tell it in the way she dressed, or in the gentle way she spoke."

The somewhat formal language used here is a deliberate echo of the content.


Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: oops, I'd just read your "sentence" and discarded it!! I should have read your full reply before posting mine.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Veronica - I've shot my bolt early a few times too :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que és com vesteix. (sentence)
You can see it in the way she dresses...


Explanation:
I'd go for something like "You can see it in the way she dresses, in the way she speaks..."

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish