KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Marketing

multiespai

English translation: multifunctional/multi-use/multipurpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:multiespai
English translation:multifunctional/multi-use/multipurpose
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:16 Nov 15, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Catalan term or phrase: multiespai
L’Auditori XXX, amb un aforament total de 621 persones, és l’escenari més adequat per a activitats com congressos, juntes d’accionistes, espectacles, exposicions, concerts, lliuraments de premis, homenatges, conferències, presentacions de productes i serveis, actes acadèmics, conferències de premsa, debats...
El secret d’aquesta polivalència rau en la mateixa concepció de centre ***multiespai*** i en el modern equipament tecnològic amb què compta, que reforça les immillorables instal·lacions.

This is an excerpt from a text describing the services offered by a convention centre in a huge shopping centre. I’m looking for a nice way of translating multiespai here. The asterisks are mine! I’d be grateful for any ideas.
Thanks! Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
multifunctional center
Explanation:
Hola. That is, a place for many different purposes. What do you reckon? Ref. 1 will show you a few links featuring it. Chao :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. In fact, they are both good answers, but I preferred this one for my text.
Moltes gràcies,

Sheila

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multifunctional centerxxxPaul Roige
4multipurpose
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multipurpose


Explanation:
I think that's the general gist. In grade school, we often called the gym the <multipurpose> room because it had many different uses.

I think that's the idea of the shopping center - one size fits all, so to speak.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multifunctional center


Explanation:
Hola. That is, a place for many different purposes. What do you reckon? Ref. 1 will show you a few links featuring it. Chao :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22multifunctional+cent...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. In fact, they are both good answers, but I preferred this one for my text.
Moltes gràcies,

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> :-)