KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Marketing

fil conductor

English translation: leitmotif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fil conductor
English translation:leitmotif
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:37 Dec 5, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Catalan term or phrase: fil conductor
Oferir a la ciutat de Barcelona una infrastructura cultural on la música, el teatre, les manifestacions de la cultura popular, la gastronomia, siguin el ***fil conductor*** d’un recinte obert al ciutadà que tingui una visió creativa de l’oci i de l’entreteniment.

The text is talking about the Poble Espanyol.
Should I simply translate this as thread? Is there some other better way of expressing this here? I am not very inspired!

Thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
leitmotif
Explanation:
Check out the examples at the dictionary word-of-the-day site. URL is below.
:-)
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a tothom!

sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5main idea
Patricia Myers
4main attractionsxxxPaul Roige
4leitmotifWalter Lockhart Ries
4rewrite, then translatexxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main idea


Explanation:
Fil conductor in Catalan means mean topic, mean subject, main idea, plot (movies). My suggestion in this case would be main idea.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leitmotif


Explanation:
Check out the examples at the dictionary word-of-the-day site. URL is below.
:-)


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/wordoftheday/archive/2001/01/23.ht...
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a tothom!

sheila

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewrite, then translate


Explanation:
A "fil conductor" is a thin, specific thing, not the handful the text mentions. If I were you, I'd think up some better way to say what they're trying to express, then translate that.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main attractions


Explanation:
Hola. Not forgetting Zuber's suggestion, here's my offer for "fil conductor" in this context: "the main attractions". Isn't this what's all about? What'd your reckon? hope it helps :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184