KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Medical

guixos embenat

English translation: CASTS/ PLASTER OF PARIS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:GUIXOS
English translation:CASTS/ PLASTER OF PARIS
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

10:58 Sep 15, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Catalan term or phrase: guixos embenat
A loist I think of TREATMENTS as fiollows:

GUIXOS
EMBENAT
MEDICACIó

What are the first two?


SUTURA
RX
xxxLia Fail
Spain
plaster of Paris bandage /plaster of Paris / bandage
Explanation:
Well, guix is plaster, the kind that hardens. The term 'embenat de guix' also exists and I would translate it as 'plaster of Paris bandage (see reference). However, I am a little uncertain if in your text guix is associated with embenat or if it is simply part of a list. Anyway, I imagine embenat would refer to a bandage. I hope that makes sense! Sort!



Plaster of Paris Bandages Series
It is a new fixed material for bone department and is used for surgery, plaster orthotics, fixation, etc. Having adopted the advanced automatic production work-manship, the bandages are quick solidification and the indications of quality reaches the international level.

The features: short soakage quick solidification, easy operation, cleanness and comfort, excellent packing, long storage and good water-proof after bandaging.


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
yES, THEY ARE TWO TERMS; I'LL USE CASTS AND BANDAGING COS IT'S A TABLE SO SPACE IS VERY LIMITED. TA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5casts; bandaging, bandagesxxxJon Zuber
4more plaster!
Sheila Hardie
4plaster of Paris bandage /plaster of Paris / bandage
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster of Paris bandage /plaster of Paris / bandage


Explanation:
Well, guix is plaster, the kind that hardens. The term 'embenat de guix' also exists and I would translate it as 'plaster of Paris bandage (see reference). However, I am a little uncertain if in your text guix is associated with embenat or if it is simply part of a list. Anyway, I imagine embenat would refer to a bandage. I hope that makes sense! Sort!



Plaster of Paris Bandages Series
It is a new fixed material for bone department and is used for surgery, plaster orthotics, fixation, etc. Having adopted the advanced automatic production work-manship, the bandages are quick solidification and the indications of quality reaches the international level.

The features: short soakage quick solidification, easy operation, cleanness and comfort, excellent packing, long storage and good water-proof after bandaging.





    Reference: http://www.sunlight-med.com/plasterofparise.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
yES, THEY ARE TWO TERMS; I'LL USE CASTS AND BANDAGING COS IT'S A TABLE SO SPACE IS VERY LIMITED. TA!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casts; bandaging, bandages


Explanation:
guix: 3. "embenat de guix" -GDLC

Perhaps the first term is different in Br. Eng., but here in the US it refers to a plaster shell that protects and usually immobilizes an injury.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more plaster!


Explanation:

I am not sure of the differences between the terms used to describe plaster (and casts!) in the USA and the UK, Jon, but here's a wee (well, not so wee) description of what plaster is - taken from Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictonary. I have also found a lot of references to plaster of Paris bandages and plaster casts on the web. I imagine it will depend on the context. Gook luck anyway, Ailish.

plaster

3 definitions found

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:

Plaster \Plas"ter\, n. [AS., a plaster (in sense 1), fr. L.
emplastrum, Gr. ?, ?, fr. ? to daub on, stuff in; ? in + ? to
mold: cf. OF. plastre a plaster (in sense 2), F. pl[^a]tre.
Cf. {Plastic}, {Emplaster}, {Piaster}.] [Formerly written
also {plaister}.]
1. (Med.) An external application of a consistency harder
than ointment, prepared for use by spreading it on linen,
leather, silk, or other material. It is adhesive at the
ordinary temperature of the body, and is used, according
to its composition, to produce a medicinal effect, to bind
parts together, etc.; as, a porous plaster; sticking
plaster.

2. A composition of lime, water, and sand, with or without
hair as a bond, for coating walls, ceilings, and
partitions of houses. See {Mortar}.

3. Calcined gypsum, or plaster of Paris, especially when
ground, as used for making ornaments, figures, moldings,
etc.; or calcined gypsum used as a fertilizer.

{Plaster cast}, a copy of an object obtained by pouring
plaster of Paris mixed with water into a mold.

{Plaster of Paris}. [So called because originally brought
from a suburb of Paris.] (Chem.) Anhydrous calcium
sulphate, or calcined gypsum, which forms with water a
paste which soon sets or hardens, and is used for casts,
moldings, etc. The term is loosely applied to any plaster
stone or species of gypsum.

{Plaster of Paris bandage} (Surg.), a bandage saturated with
a paste of plaster of Paris, which on drying forms a
perfectly fitting splint.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:

Plaster \Plas"ter\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. {Plastered}; p. pr. &
vb. n. {Plastering}.] [Cf. OF. plastrer to plaster (in sense
2), F. pl[^a]trer.]
1. To cover with a plaster, as a wound or sore.

2. To overlay or cover with plaster, as the ceilings and
walls of a house.

3. Fig.: To smooth over; to cover or conceal the defects of;
to hide, as with a covering of plaster. --Bale.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 [wn]:

plaster
n 1: a mixture of lime or gypsum with sand and water; hardens
into a smooth solid; used to cover walls and ceilings
2: any of several gypsum cements; a white powder (a form of
calcium sulphate) that forms a paste when mixed with water
and hardens into a solid; used in making molds and
sculptures and casts for broken limbs [syn: {plaster of
Paris}]
3: a soft heated mass of meal or clay that is spread on a cloth
and applied to the skin to treat inflamed areas or improve
circulation etc. [syn: {poultice}, {cataplasm}]
4: used in dressing wounds [syn: {adhesive plaster}, {sticking
plaster}]
v 1: cover conspicuously, as by pasting something on; "The
demonstrators plastered the hallways with posters"
2: affix conspicuously; "She plastered warnings all over the
wall"
3: apply a plaster cast to; "plaster the broken arm"
4: apply a heavy coat to [syn: {plaster over}, {stick on}]
5: coat with plaster [syn: {daub}]
6: dress by covering with a therapeutic substance [syn: {poultice}]




    Reference: http://www.oandp.org/jpo/library/1991_02_055.asp
    Reference: http://www.smtl.co.uk/WMPRC/DataCards/HTML/cellamin.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769