KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Medical (general)

Fundació de Gestió Sanitària

English translation: Health Management Association


13:47 Nov 12, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
Catalan term or phrase: Fundació de Gestió Sanitària
Barcelona: clinical trial contract (sprinkled with Catalan names). One of the parties to the contract is "Don Fulano de Tal, en su calidad de Director Gerente de la Fundació de Gestió Sanitària de l'Hospital...." Many thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
English translation:Health Management Association
Explanation:
In my opinion, the word "Association" is better in this context.
Selected response from:

Traduint
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Traduint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Health Management AssociationTraduint
5Health Management Foundation
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health Management Foundation


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q="health ...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Management Association


Explanation:
In my opinion, the word "Association" is better in this context.

Traduint
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Traduint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganzinblau: I like association better here as well.
23 hrs