KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Medical (general)

descàrrega d'extremitat

English translation: keep weight off leg


16:26 Nov 13, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Catalan term or phrase: descàrrega d'extremitat
Hi there,

I know more or less what the above means - literally "to unburden" the limb, to "stay off" the limb. Just having some trouble putting it into English as it appears as a bullet point. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
rlyon79
English translation:keep weight off leg
Explanation:
Might help to see the other items on the list this must fit in with
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keep weight off leg
Ross Andrew Parker
3(upper/lower) limb dischargexxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep weight off leg


Explanation:
Might help to see the other items on the list this must fit in with

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: The other items are: Extension Orthesis Analgesia Thrombosis Prophylaxis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: without further context, that sounds about right.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(upper/lower) limb discharge


Explanation:
Regards,

Milena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-13 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The one I am indicating is one of the processes implicated in the amputaion of a limb.
In my opinion there is too little context to be more confident.




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4PBEA_itIT273IT273&q...
xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3