KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Medical: Health Care

IC

English translation: Clinical Institute (Institut Clínic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:IC
English translation:Clinical Institute (Institut Clínic)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

20:00 Dec 21, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Abbreviations
Catalan term or phrase: IC
This abbreviation appears in the heading of a surgery report of a liver transplant:

*IC* M. DIGESTIVES I METABOLISME
XXXX SAGA G CIR. HEP. TRASP

I think the "M" refers to "malaltia" (... whatever the plural is; I don't know Catalan!)

And I'm guessing that IC means Department or Unit or some sort of facility, but I can't guess what the letters stand for.

Gràcies for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
Clinical Institute
Explanation:
Institut Clínic de Malalties Digestives i Metabolisme.
IC de Enfermedades Digestivas y Metabolismo - Asistencia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
L'ICMDM és un dels centres més grans del món dedicats a les malalties ...
www.hospitalclinic.org/Secciones/Asistencia/.../Default.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-21 20:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés sería así:
Clinical Institute for Digestive and Metabolic Diseases


Grifols promotes European research into liver cirrhosis - Grifols
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The Consortium is led by Professor Vicente Arroyo, Professor of Medicine and Director of the Clinical Institute for Digestive and Metabolic Diseases of the ...
www.grifols.com/web/noticias2.asp?idNoticia...5... - En caché
#
[PDF]
Grifols promotes European research into liver cirrhosis
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
of the Clinical Institute for Digestive and Metabolic Diseases of the ...
www.grifols.com/investor_relations/eng/pdf/.../ndp_20090611...
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, Andrés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clinical Institute
Andrés Martínez
4Clinical Instituteedouard m


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical Institute


Explanation:
"IC" stands for "Institut Clínic" in Catalan

IMO !

edouard m
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je te remercie de ta réponse aussi, Edouard.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clinical Institute


Explanation:
Institut Clínic de Malalties Digestives i Metabolisme.
IC de Enfermedades Digestivas y Metabolismo - Asistencia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
L'ICMDM és un dels centres més grans del món dedicats a les malalties ...
www.hospitalclinic.org/Secciones/Asistencia/.../Default.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-21 20:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés sería así:
Clinical Institute for Digestive and Metabolic Diseases


Grifols promotes European research into liver cirrhosis - Grifols
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The Consortium is led by Professor Vicente Arroyo, Professor of Medicine and Director of the Clinical Institute for Digestive and Metabolic Diseases of the ...
www.grifols.com/web/noticias2.asp?idNoticia...5... - En caché
#
[PDF]
Grifols promotes European research into liver cirrhosis
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
of the Clinical Institute for Digestive and Metabolic Diseases of the ...
www.grifols.com/investor_relations/eng/pdf/.../ndp_20090611...

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, Andrés.