KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

facultatiu

English translation: other skilled professionals


16:35 Jan 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Catalan term or phrase: facultatiu
"El comte Güell va encarregar a Gaudí el projecte d’un Refugi al Catllaràs per tal d’allotjar els enginyers i facultatius encarregats de governar i dirigir les mines de carbó."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:other skilled professionals
Explanation:
how about that for a "fudge" ?

Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
I think I'll put "other professionals", and hope they're as skilled as they ought to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skilled worker
Claudia Iglesias
3 +1other skilled professionals
Berni Armstrong
4professional
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skilled worker


Explanation:
Definition in catalan
http://www.grec.net/home/cel/dicc.htm

2 m i f 1 Persona que professa alguna facultat, que té títol legal per a exercir una professió científica o tècnica.

That means (approximatevely)
"person able to do something, who has a legal diploma to practice a scientific or technical profession.



    Reference: http://www.grec.net/home/cel/dicc.htm
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
2 hrs
  -> Thanks fabyannys

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks SJH

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional


Explanation:
I would say that you should use "professional". In my opinion, this would cover technical and scientific workers better than "skilled workers" would.


    Reference: http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other skilled professionals


Explanation:
how about that for a "fudge" ?

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I'll put "other professionals", and hope they're as skilled as they ought to be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
27 mins