KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

d'escolarització

English translation: schooling


02:36 Nov 11, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: d'escolarització
In a document referring to census figures.
Romy
English translation:schooling
Explanation:
schooling, school attendance, enrolment in school.

Ref: dictionnary
Selected response from:

xxxfabyannys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schoolingxxxfabyannys
5education
Berni Armstrong
4level of education or...xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schooling


Explanation:
schooling, school attendance, enrolment in school.

Ref: dictionnary


xxxfabyannys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I agree.. also depending on context coulkd be of school age
40 mins

agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
education


Explanation:
That's the translation in the Hiperdiccionari.

Though it will depend on context whether the former answer or this one is used. If the census implies all levels of schooling I would use this term.... If only the younger end of the scale, use schooling. Though Education is also more formal sounding, so the register of your text might influence your choice too.

Good luck,

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of education or...


Explanation:
Bon dia. Just a thought: if I remember well, these documents make reference to the "grau d'escolarització" achieved by an individual. If this fits your context, you may want to translate it as "Level of education", "level of qualifications" or simply "qualifications". Under ref 1 you'll find some links for "level of qualifications" and ref 2 for "level of education".
Bona sort :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=+%22level+of+qualificat...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=+%22level+of+education%...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184