KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

jo segueixo treballant com un negra

English translation: like a dog


06:06 Nov 21, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: jo segueixo treballant com un negra
phrase
nick drogman
English translation:like a dog
Explanation:
I am still working like a dog.

I agree that the racist slur of the original should usually be avoided. But it depends what you are translating. If this is a literary translation and the original character is a racist, you would be forced to use "the N word".

If this is from a business letter or similar you are morally obliged to change it and soften it. People in English speaking cultures are far more senstised to the effect of "Swear words" and "PC issues" than in Catalunya.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7like a dog
Berni Armstrong
4 +2I continue to work (or working) like a slave
Sheila Hardie
4 +1I'm still busting my ass.xxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I continue to work (or working) like a slave


Explanation:
I think that's how I would put it. I would you slave rather than indicate the colour of the person!

Hope this helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: absolutely
44 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> gràcies:)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
like a dog


Explanation:
I am still working like a dog.

I agree that the racist slur of the original should usually be avoided. But it depends what you are translating. If this is a literary translation and the original character is a racist, you would be forced to use "the N word".

If this is from a business letter or similar you are morally obliged to change it and soften it. People in English speaking cultures are far more senstised to the effect of "Swear words" and "PC issues" than in Catalunya.


    "It's been a hard days night and I've been..."
Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, it does depend on the context Berni, you're right about that:)
6 mins

agree  Carles Surià Albà
20 mins

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  xxxfabyannys
2 hrs

agree  flaviofbg: EXACTAMENT!!! :D La col.locació és perfecta!!! :D
5 hrs

agree  Heathcliff: Precisely. But there's also a middle option: "I've been working like a field hand," that tippy-toes along the line...!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm still busting my ass.


Explanation:
A possibility for US English, in which "working like a dog" will also do.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: That would do it too... Ah how expressive you ex-colonials are ;-)
2 hrs