KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

ciut, ciut

English translation: an idea


17:55 Nov 21, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: ciut, ciut
I had a dream with a small, Spanish girl writing in a journal. I looked over her shoulder to read it, and all I remember are the words, "ciut, ciut!" I'm not even sure it's Catalan, but I think it might be. Please help!
kat
English translation:an idea
Explanation:
ciut is not catalan, but it might be the beginning of the word ciutat, which means ciudad in catalan. As you are describing a dream, anything is possible, if you want an interpretation maybe it is an anxiety dream about wrong spelling or unknown languages you are unable to understand...who knows? Ask in the psichology websites, better than in the translation....Good luck!
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the effort, I knew it was a long shot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not Catalan
Patricia Myers
1an idea
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not Catalan


Explanation:
It's not Catalan. I'm a native speaker and I never heard that in my whole life.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carles Surià Albà
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea


Explanation:
ciut is not catalan, but it might be the beginning of the word ciutat, which means ciudad in catalan. As you are describing a dream, anything is possible, if you want an interpretation maybe it is an anxiety dream about wrong spelling or unknown languages you are unable to understand...who knows? Ask in the psichology websites, better than in the translation....Good luck!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the effort, I knew it was a long shot...