KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

thalasso

English translation: thalassotherapy (sea-water therapy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:thalasso
English translation:thalassotherapy (sea-water therapy)

10:51 Dec 10, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: thalasso
In a list. Not much context help really... but here is the original sentence.

"L’objectiu del sector és de tendir cap a una oferta més diversificada mitjançant una política de complement dels punts forts del turisme i orientar-lo cap als infants (creació de parcs d’atraccions/parcs temàtics/centres lúdics), creació de casinos, de museus, centres de congressos i centres de salut (centres termals, thalasso)."

Perhaps this is aplace. I am not that familiar with Andorra - except for the ski stations.
Berni Armstrong
Sea-water therapy
Explanation:
It is also called Thalasso in English, but sea-water therapy may be used as well.
A short text from the ref. (originally in English!):
Sea-water therapy makes medical use of sea-water and the marine climate for precautionary and healing purposes.

Regards,
Charlotte
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
Charlotte gets the points for the vital "Sea-water Therapy" - but as you all agree how do they do that in Andorra. Still ours is not to reason why, ours is to translate and cry :-)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sea-water therapyCharlotte Blank
4 +2See explanation
Blanca Rodr�guez
5it is a place for treatment " Thalasso Therapy Center"
Isabel Peralta
4thalassotherapy / sea-water therapy
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
It is something that puzzles me. Thalasso (talasoteràpia) is a type of therapy in which sea water, sea weed or any elements related to the sea are used with curative purposes. But I don't see how it can be done in Andorra!!

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Blank: you're right, it IS strange!
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sea-water therapy


Explanation:
It is also called Thalasso in English, but sea-water therapy may be used as well.
A short text from the ref. (originally in English!):
Sea-water therapy makes medical use of sea-water and the marine climate for precautionary and healing purposes.

Regards,
Charlotte



    Reference: http://www.thalassopornic.com/brit/index.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Charlotte gets the points for the vital "Sea-water Therapy" - but as you all agree how do they do that in Andorra. Still ours is not to reason why, ours is to translate and cry :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
16 mins

agree  Heathcliff: Just so. Also known as "thalassotherapy."
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is a place for treatment " Thalasso Therapy Center"


Explanation:
It is a kind of new-medicine (or old, depending on the view you have of it), and, by extension, of the place it is being administered at. It has to do with sea resources, have a look at this links, and good luck!




    Reference: http://www.kulmhotel-stmoritz.ch/health/thalasso.html
    www.indonesia.travelmall.com/travelmall/tour/Thalasso+Therapy,+Touch+of+Thalasso -
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thalassotherapy / sea-water therapy


Explanation:
I agree with the answers above and would say thalassotherapy or sea-water therapy. These places are also sometimes called thalasso centres. You probably already know this, but in case you don't I just wanted to mention that there is a thermal spa called Caldea in Andorra. However, as far as I know they don't do thalassotherapy! I've been near it, but never inside.

Good luck!

Sheila



http://dmoz.org/Recreation/Travel/Specialty/Spas/Europe/

Caldea: Andorra's water paradise! - Everything on Caldea in Andorra, Europe's largest thermal water spa in the mountains: health and beauty programs, activities, sports, accommodation, hotel reservations, tourist services


... sea-water therapy centre and offers specific courses of treatment in a major fitness centre. It is also a 3-star hotel.

URL: http://www.thalassopornic.com/


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769