KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

avantprojecte

English translation: preliminary programme, pre-project, draft programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:avantprojecte
English translation:preliminary programme, pre-project, draft programme
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:20 Dec 10, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: avantprojecte
...es farà l'acte de presentació de
l'avantprojecte del Programa ...


Can someone please help me. What is the best English equivalent in this context. It's the presentation of a programme.

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
preliminary sketch/programme
Explanation:
I would go for "preliminary sketch". Avantprojecte in Catalan always refers to a provisional text of a project.

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a tots! I liked all the answers, but this one fitted my context best.
Sheila
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5draftxxxJon Zuber
4preliminary sketch/programme
Ariadna Castillo González
4PreprojectJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preproject


Explanation:
as in the following ref:

... Management). 94 - 95, Initial work and Preproject "GEOLOK''
(Data integration in municipalitites). 94 ...
www.ia.hiof.no/~gunnarmi/gunnarmi_cv.html - 21k

HTH


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary sketch/programme


Explanation:
I would go for "preliminary sketch". Avantprojecte in Catalan always refers to a provisional text of a project.

Hope this helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a tots! I liked all the answers, but this one fitted my context best.
Sheila

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draft


Explanation:
I think this says it all as succintly as possible.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110