KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

tisores de brioix

English translation: St. Llúcia (scissors-shaped) brioche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tisores de brioix
English translation:St. Llúcia (scissors-shaped) brioche
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

00:30 Dec 11, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ pastisseria
Catalan term or phrase: tisores de brioix
Hola, em diuen que va de conya amb una tassa de xocolata desfeta. En anglès? Gràcies :-)P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
fruit and marzipan brioche scissors!!!
Explanation:
Bé, la veritat és que mai no he sentit d'una cosa així en anglès, m'ho acabo d'inventar! Però, sembla que les tisores aquestes podrien ser les Tisores de Santa Llúcia. Vegeu la referència:



http://gelida.com/serveis/granjes.htm

Tisores de Santa Llúcia, pasta de brioix ("brioche") enriquida, farcida de massapà i acabada amb fruita i sorpresa

No sé quina sorpresa hi ha a dins!

Aquí tens una recepta per un pastis similar en anglès:


http://labellecuisine.com/Archives/fruit_and_marzipan_brioch...


Fruit and Marzipan Brioche
Bon Appétit November 1980


1/4 cup warm water (105ºF. to 115ºF.)
1 envelope dry yeast
1 teaspoon sugar
1/2 cup warm milk (105ºF. to 115ºF.)
3 to 3 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1/4 cup sugar
1 teaspoon salt
3 eggs, room temperature
1/2 cup (1 stick) unsalted butter, cut into 8 pieces, room temperature
Filling:
3/4 pound almond paste
3/4 cup ground almonds
1/2 cup light raisins
1/2 cup finely chopped glacéed cherries and pineapple
or mixed glacéed fruit
2 egg whites
1/4 teaspoon almond extract
1 egg
2 to 3 tablespoons milk
Sliced almonds
Powdered sugar



Bon profit!!!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Sandra :-)Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1catering scissors
Berni Armstrong
4fruit and marzipan brioche scissors!!!
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit and marzipan brioche scissors!!!


Explanation:
Bé, la veritat és que mai no he sentit d'una cosa així en anglès, m'ho acabo d'inventar! Però, sembla que les tisores aquestes podrien ser les Tisores de Santa Llúcia. Vegeu la referència:



http://gelida.com/serveis/granjes.htm

Tisores de Santa Llúcia, pasta de brioix ("brioche") enriquida, farcida de massapà i acabada amb fruita i sorpresa

No sé quina sorpresa hi ha a dins!

Aquí tens una recepta per un pastis similar en anglès:


http://labellecuisine.com/Archives/fruit_and_marzipan_brioch...


Fruit and Marzipan Brioche
Bon Appétit November 1980


1/4 cup warm water (105ºF. to 115ºF.)
1 envelope dry yeast
1 teaspoon sugar
1/2 cup warm milk (105ºF. to 115ºF.)
3 to 3 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1/4 cup sugar
1 teaspoon salt
3 eggs, room temperature
1/2 cup (1 stick) unsalted butter, cut into 8 pieces, room temperature
Filling:
3/4 pound almond paste
3/4 cup ground almonds
1/2 cup light raisins
1/2 cup finely chopped glacéed cherries and pineapple
or mixed glacéed fruit
2 egg whites
1/4 teaspoon almond extract
1 egg
2 to 3 tablespoons milk
Sliced almonds
Powdered sugar



Bon profit!!!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Thank you Sandra :-)Paul

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catering scissors


Explanation:
Lack of context. But this sounds like a good "fudge" :-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: nice for dipping into hot chocolate, eh Berni:)
3 hrs