KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

caganer

English translation: squatter/crapper/shitter/inhabitant of Alcagaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:caganer
English translation:squatter/crapper/shitter/inhabitant of Alcagaire

00:49 Dec 11, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ squatting scenes
Catalan term or phrase: caganer
Amb perdó. Caganers de pessebre, vui dir. Qui s'atreveix a oferir un (mal)nom en anglès per aquests poca-soltas ...i que no faci pudor? :-)P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
figure having a crap
Explanation:
There is no polite way to describe a caganer. I have kept tyhe original andadded a note when I have mentioned it. Noting that apart from being fun for kids to spot, the figure is also highly symbolic. While (for believers) the greatest event in human history was happening someone, somewhere, was having a crap. Christ really was incarnating in a REAL world of blood, sweat and crap.

However a politer term, if needed, might be "figure at his ablutions" or something coy like that.

Be real and let the English speakers GET real. Visca Catalan REALITY! People do crap, the world goes on....
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Well, Berni, you get the points for the laugh...Thanks a lot to Fernando too. I have actually decided to go for "squatter" upon careful deliberation with my in-laws, you know, they're very polite...I think Anglo-Saxons do have more than enough imagination to get the picture anyway. BTW, if you guys are interested, I found this in today's paper: "PREMIAT EL DESCOBRIDOR DE L'ORIGEN DELS CAGANERS. Provenen d'Alcagaire. L'Associació Amics del Caganer ha nomenat Caganer de l'Any l'escriptor Lluís Anton Baulenas...que ha fet una aportació a la localització del poble originari dels caganers, Alcagaire, situat entre Mora d'Ebre i Tortosa" (Barcelona y m@s, 12-12-01, p.8). Viure per veure, qui ho hagués dit. Salut i força :-)Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1figure having a crap
Berni Armstrong
4 +2shitter
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shitter


Explanation:
En varias páginas web lo traducen por "shitter".
Suerte en tu empeño.

"Trucker Magazine - Spring 2001
... The most prominent of shit-infused Christmas traditions is undoubtably the caganer
(the "shitter"). It's the pimple on the ass of Christendom's iconography ..."


"Time Out: Barcelona: Features: Winter
... shepherds and other stable staples, plus the wonderful Catalan character of the
caganer, or 'shitter' - a small figure literally caught with his trousers down ..."




    Reference: http://www.truckermagazine.com/content/jan_brown.htm
    Reference: http://www.timeout.com/barcelona/features/by_season/winter.h...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: si, no hi ha cap manera 'bonica' de traduir aquesta paraula!!:) Val la pena llegir l'article de trucker magazine,fa riure de debó:)
9 mins

agree  patrick32: a unique tradition from catalunya shitter sounds as accurate as possible!
30 mins

neutral  Berni Armstrong: Only problem is "shitter" is far more charged a word than Caganer. It might cause offence. Depends who the target audience is here.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figure having a crap


Explanation:
There is no polite way to describe a caganer. I have kept tyhe original andadded a note when I have mentioned it. Noting that apart from being fun for kids to spot, the figure is also highly symbolic. While (for believers) the greatest event in human history was happening someone, somewhere, was having a crap. Christ really was incarnating in a REAL world of blood, sweat and crap.

However a politer term, if needed, might be "figure at his ablutions" or something coy like that.

Be real and let the English speakers GET real. Visca Catalan REALITY! People do crap, the world goes on....

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Well, Berni, you get the points for the laugh...Thanks a lot to Fernando too. I have actually decided to go for "squatter" upon careful deliberation with my in-laws, you know, they're very polite...I think Anglo-Saxons do have more than enough imagination to get the picture anyway. BTW, if you guys are interested, I found this in today's paper: "PREMIAT EL DESCOBRIDOR DE L'ORIGEN DELS CAGANERS. Provenen d'Alcagaire. L'Associació Amics del Caganer ha nomenat Caganer de l'Any l'escriptor Lluís Anton Baulenas...que ha fet una aportació a la localització del poble originari dels caganers, Alcagaire, situat entre Mora d'Ebre i Tortosa" (Barcelona y m@s, 12-12-01, p.8). Viure per veure, qui ho hagués dit. Salut i força :-)Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: this is a good alternative, somehow it doesn't sound SO vulgar:-)
16 hrs