KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Armes, En camp de gules, una serra d'or,

English translation: Arms, on a field of red (stripes), a golden saw


04:42 Dec 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Armes, En camp de gules, una serra d'or,
motto
joy serra
English translation:Arms, on a field of red (stripes), a golden saw
Explanation:
I think this is describing a crest or coat of arms.
"Arms" in my translation, is weapons. This is the word used for crests, etc. In Catalan it is the same (see ref - it's in a Catalan dictionary).
Gules is the colour red represented by vertical stripes (see ref).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arms, on a field of red (stripes), a golden saw
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1coat of arms, on a field gules, a saw goldxxxJon Zuber
4arms, field of red perpendicular parallel lines, golden saw
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arms, on a field of red (stripes), a golden saw


Explanation:
I think this is describing a crest or coat of arms.
"Arms" in my translation, is weapons. This is the word used for crests, etc. In Catalan it is the same (see ref - it's in a Catalan dictionary).
Gules is the colour red represented by vertical stripes (see ref).



    Reference: http://www.grec.net/CGIBIN/LEXICX.PGM
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
29 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arms, field of red perpendicular parallel lines, golden saw


Explanation:

I don't know which motto or coat of arms this represents, but the serra d'or reminds me of the Mountain of Montserrat. Legend has it that the massif was cut by angels with a golden saw. See the reference below for more information. Serra d'Or is also the name of a famous journal - published at Montserrat. Gules is a heraldic term meaning parallel perpendicular red lines, as in the Catalan flag.

Hope this helps,

Sheila
 
http://www.flags-by-swi.com/fotw/flags/es-ct.html
http://www.gencat.es/simbols/aindex.htm  
http://www.uoc.es/humfil/1939/rodgers2.html

http://www.geocities.com/Paris/Cafe/1313/montse.htm


La muntanya constitueix una unitat geogràfica que sorgí del mar, a causa d'un cataclisme geològic ara fa uns 10.000.000 anys. El nom de Montserrat li ve de la forma serrada, que segons la tradició fou portada a terme pels àngels amb una serra d'or per preparar la casa de la Mare de Déu. A més, el massís de Montserrat ha esdevingut el símbol de la muntanya nacional de Catalunya.

Gules [red].
 
An heraldic term. The most honourable heraldic colour, signifying valour, justice, and veneration. Hence it was given to kings and princes. The royal livery of England is gules or scarlet. In heraldry expressed by perpendicular parallel lines. (Persian, ghul, rose; French, gueules, the mouth and throat, or the red colour thereof; Latin, gula, the throat.)    1
       
“With man’s blood paint the ground, gules, gules.”
       
Shakespeare: Timon of Athens,
iv. 3.
       
“And threw warm gules on Madeline’s fair breast.”

http://www.uoc.es/humfil/1939/rodgers2.html

Serra d’Or and the Liberal Catholic Resistance to Francoism, 1960-65

At first glance, Serra d’Or might seem an unpromising place to look for liberal Catholic resistance to Francoism. Up to end of 1963, it described itself as the ‘Organ de la Confraria de la Mare de Deu de Montserrat’, and throughout the period we are concerned with it incorporated a Butlettí del Santuari, which gave news of the life of the Montserrat community, pilgrimages to the shrine, weddings, and First Communions. The subtitle, however, is misleading. Apart from small local bulletins and newsletters published in Catalan, and occasional articles in Catalan in predominantly Castilian-language journals, Serra d’Or was the only periodical in Catalan circulating throughout Catalan-speaking areas
       
Keats: Eve of St. Agnes.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coat of arms, on a field gules, a saw gold


Explanation:
Heraldry has its own peculiar language.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: If this is a technical description in which the real heraldic terms are esential, then Jonathan is right here. However, if it is gfor a general reader, I see no reason not to "translate" these terms into plain English.
4 hrs
  -> Or you could just explain "gules" parethetically, since it's the troublesome bit.