KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

tió de nadal

English translation: tió (log decorated at Xmas to resemble an animal, then beaten with sticks to encourage it to "discharge" sweets or presents)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tió
English translation:tió (log decorated at Xmas to resemble an animal, then beaten with sticks to encourage it to "discharge" sweets or presents)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:46 Dec 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: tió de nadal
Last but not least: el tió de nadal. Who can offer a decent translation into English of this Catalan tradition of the GAME called tió? Someone tells me "blind man's buff" but ... Tió is also the log of wood where presents and sweets are concealed. The text is a little confusing as it mixes up both concepts: "moments abans de fer-lo cagar se li crema el morro i se'l rega amb vi. Després es pica ben fort tot cantant:
Tió, tió,
caga turró,
no caguis arengadas
que son salades,
caga torrons
que són molt bons.

Som l'hostia, tú!
:-)))) Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Mira abaix
Explanation:
Com en anglès no existeix jo el que faria és explicar el que és a la traducció, deixaria tió en català (entre cometes) i faria una petita explicació del que és.
Aquesta és la meva suggerència. Espero que t'ajudi.
Adéu
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Bé doncs, si no existeix doncs mira quina gràcia. Sabeu quina es la "traducció" de la PIÑATA espanyola en el Collins? Aquesta: "container hung up at parties to be beaten with sticks until sweets or presents fall out". O sigui: tió... 72 a 3 (lletres). Com estalviem els catalans, oi?
Mercès a tothom
:-)Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mira abaix
Patricia Myers
4Chistmas surprise trunk???
Isabel Peralta
4a cross between a Yule log and a piñataxxxJon Zuber
2 +1Christmas LogxxxNLRC
1An option would be Yuletide log or Yule log, although I prefer Christmas log.hgardner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mira abaix


Explanation:
Com en anglès no existeix jo el que faria és explicar el que és a la traducció, deixaria tió en català (entre cometes) i faria una petita explicació del que és.
Aquesta és la meva suggerència. Espero que t'ajudi.
Adéu

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Bé doncs, si no existeix doncs mira quina gràcia. Sabeu quina es la "traducció" de la PIÑATA espanyola en el Collins? Aquesta: "container hung up at parties to be beaten with sticks until sweets or presents fall out". O sigui: tió... 72 a 3 (lletres). Com estalviem els catalans, oi?
Mercès a tothom
:-)Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

disagree  Berni Armstrong: the tió is not hung up anywhere. It is a log decorated to look like an animal that is "fed" for a few days and then beaten with sticks to make it "shit" presents - which parents hide under the blanket covering it.
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chistmas surprise trunk???


Explanation:
I would agree with Patricia, an explanation of this is required, but just in case you need to define it in English, there you have a suggestion. Si,els catalans sois la osti, tu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 19:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for my dreadful Catalan ortography!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christmas Log


Explanation:
Depends on your audience - are you translating for children, in a book, an account of Catalan customs for adults, etc. Without knowing the context its difficult, but here goes my best shot at maintaining the tone and rhyme of the original, though not entirely the meaning:

Christmas Log, Christmas log
Let out your turron
Don't give us fish
Cause that's a salty dish
Give us a sweet treat
Turron and sweet meat

Espero que els ajudi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 19:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul, encara que no t'agradi, no traduiria allo de cagar literalment. Coses de la cultura, ja saps. =)

xxxNLRC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hgardner: This is a good answer, but "turron" and "sweet meat" won't be very clear to an American audience
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cross between a Yule log and a piñata


Explanation:
Patricia is right, there's no English word, però la cosa més pròxima que tenim és el Yule log, que desafortunadament no caga res. I would put tió in italics, followed by the phrase I have above, then an explanation.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
An option would be Yuletide log or Yule log, although I prefer Christmas log.


Explanation:
There are many customs of Yuletide practiced by the Germans, the Celts, the Romans, and later much of the world under the guise of a Christian holiday.
One of the oldest customs is that of the Yule Log. A log of wood, usually Ash or Oak, is brought into the house. Carvings are placed on it to bring protection and luck to the house and every family member is allowed to make a wish upon it. The log is then placed on the hearth where it is to burn for no less than twelve hours and preferably until dawn. It's ashes and rekindling pieces are saved to place about the house or to be made into pendants for protection though out the year. This custom seems to date back to through the Roman Saturnalia and possibly even to ancient Egypt. This was well before the spread of Christianity although Christians have claimed that Martin Luther or Saint Benefice started the custom.

Note: Blind man's bluff isn't at all like the tio. Here's a like below that explains the game.


    Reference: http://www.sedl.org/scimath/pasopartners/senses/lesson2a1.ht...
    Reference: http://ladyhedgehog.hedgie.com/yule.html
hgardner