KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

tenir de propietat

English translation: own(ed) two houses


22:02 Dec 19, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: tenir de propietat
What, if anything, does "de propietat" add to the meaning of "tenir"? What's it doing there?

"[El Palau Güell], construït on els Güell tenien dues cases de propietat, encara avui està comunicat amb una tercera casa de la família a les Rambles."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:own(ed) two houses
Explanation:
A way of saying 'to own' is to say you are the owner: ser el proprietari.

My opinion is that this is what they are trying to say. It emphasises the ownership.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks also to peer graders, who cinched it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2own(ed) two houses
Hazel Whiteley
4hold in ownership [own]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
own(ed) two houses


Explanation:
A way of saying 'to own' is to say you are the owner: ser el proprietari.

My opinion is that this is what they are trying to say. It emphasises the ownership.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks also to peer graders, who cinched it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I've always just translated this as owned - as opposed to rented, I suppose.
9 mins

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: to have , possess or own
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold in ownership [own]


Explanation:
since one can hold property in many forms, I guess they want to be specific about ownership

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52