KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

un tal Sant Feliu

English translation: Saint Felix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Sant Feliu
English translation:Saint Felix
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:53 Dec 31, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ Catholic saints
Catalan term or phrase: un tal Sant Feliu
Can anyone give me an English identification?

"L’Estendard es troba al Museu Municipal Can Xifreda de Sant Feliu de Codines
....
És un disseny significatiu de Gaudí, perquè dóna una idea clara del seu sentit decoratiu i perquè forma part d’un estil que l’arquitecte va cultivar més d’una vegada.
....
L’estendard Feliuà està fet amb materials lleugers com el suro, el llautó i la fusta. Estava destinat al grup de cantors o massa coral d’aquest municipi del Vallès Oriental. De manera simbòlica s’hi representa la roda de molí sobre la qual va ser martiritzat **Sant Feliu."**
xxxJon Zuber
Saint Felix
Explanation:
I think this is the English name for the Saint.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintf43.htm
FELIX

Memorial
9 January
Profile
Martyred in the persecutions of Decius with Saint Epictetus, Saint Secundus, Saint Vitalis, Saint Jucundus, and seven other companions whose names have not come down to us.
Born
African
Died
martyred c.250
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Fos o no fos aquest, a la fi vaig decidir-me a posar "Saint Felix" i prou. Gràcies, Sheila.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Saint Felix
Sheila Hardie
4This Felix.. I think..
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saint Felix


Explanation:
I think this is the English name for the Saint.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintf43.htm
FELIX

Memorial
9 January
Profile
Martyred in the persecutions of Decius with Saint Epictetus, Saint Secundus, Saint Vitalis, Saint Jucundus, and seven other companions whose names have not come down to us.
Born
African
Died
martyred c.250

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Fos o no fos aquest, a la fi vaig decidir-me a posar "Saint Felix" i prou. Gràcies, Sheila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: http://esglesia.net/santoral/ suggests Feliu = Felix
14 mins
  -> thanks:)

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This Felix.. I think..


Explanation:
try this address:

http://www.sacred-texts.com/chr/martyrs/fox102.htm

It seems to be the guy you're looking for.

Patience...It took ages to load on my PC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 23:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er sorry about that one Jonathan. The mill wheel reference was to another saint.
Got my references crossed....


    Reference: http://www.sacred-texts.com/chr/martyrs/fox102.htm
Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528