KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

paper tela

English translation: map paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:paper tela
English translation:map paper
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

15:28 Jan 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ paper
Catalan term or phrase: paper tela
"Teixit transparent i envernissat que hom empra principalment per a dibuixar-hi plans i mapes" (GDLC), but what's it called in English? My Sp.-Eng. dic. has this for papel tela: "cloth finish writing paper (para carta)." Not only does this contradict the GDLC, I get no Google hits for "cloth(-)finish(ed) paper".

"Ja que estem al Maresme, val la pena visitar, a l’Arxiu Parroquial d’Alella, el projecte que Gaudí va dibuixar sobre paper-tela, de capella del Santíssim per a l’església parroquial de Sant Fèlix al 1883."
xxxJon Zuber
map paper
Explanation:
see ref.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Terrific reference. Thanks again, Hazel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4map paper
Hazel Whiteley
1tracing paper??Veronica Lambert Hall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tracing paper??


Explanation:
Not really sure but don't architects draw on something like tracing paper.

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map paper


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2170.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Terrific reference. Thanks again, Hazel.