KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

casa de colònies

English translation: outdoor pursuits centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:casa de colònies
English translation:outdoor pursuits centre
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:50 Jan 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: casa de colònies
"Colònia de cases" I would understand, but what's this?

"7 · Jardins Artigas (1904) i Refugi de Catllaràs
Jardins: Afores s/n. Oficina de reserves: Parc Xesco Boix, s/n. La Pobla de Lillet
Refugi: Serra del Catllaràs. La Pobla de Lillet

Com arribar-hi:
Telèfon d’informació: 93 823 61 46 Fax 93 823 64 14
Per Internet: tur.lillet@diba.es

Quan es pot visitar:
Els jardins estan cedits a l’Ajuntament i els gestiona l’entitat Promolleure. La visita guiada dura una hora, s’adapta per a escoles i s’hi inclou material didàctic. El Refugi de Catllaràs actualment és una **casa de colònies** i no s’hi fan visites."
xxxJon Zuber
outdoor pursuits centre
Explanation:
Anar de colònies is when a group of children in a school (a class, or a whole year, or more) is taken on a sort of "field trip" involving staying away from home for at least one night if not more. It is often a farm or somewhere similar, in order to allow for outdoor pursuits that the kids can´t normally do.

Casa de colònies is a house that is adapted (and has the right staff) for these children´s organised outings. It has dormitories and catering facilities. The staff usually organises at least some of the activities.

The above is just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Heus ací una resposta modèlica. Gràcies, Hazel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outdoor pursuits centre
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1holiday camp
Hans Hereijgers
4camp site / holiday camp
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor pursuits centre


Explanation:
Anar de colònies is when a group of children in a school (a class, or a whole year, or more) is taken on a sort of "field trip" involving staying away from home for at least one night if not more. It is often a farm or somewhere similar, in order to allow for outdoor pursuits that the kids can´t normally do.

Casa de colònies is a house that is adapted (and has the right staff) for these children´s organised outings. It has dormitories and catering facilities. The staff usually organises at least some of the activities.

The above is just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22outdoor...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Heus ací una resposta modèlica. Gràcies, Hazel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: How I have waited for a great translation of this! Nice one Hazel!
1 day 7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday camp


Explanation:

See reference below.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.canpau.net/eng/index.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Hazel's explanaition is quite correct, but I would have opted for holiday camp.
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camp site / holiday camp


Explanation:
It's the place where a holiday camp can take place.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish