KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

jardí humit

English translation: fountained gardens


16:26 Jan 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ gardens, landscaping
Catalan term or phrase: jardí humit
An explanation and definition would be welcome if a translation proves elusive.

"Per bé que estèticament semblen tenir algunes similituds amb el Park Güell, els Jardins Artigas, tal com se’ls coneix avui en dia, són l’únic jardí humit projectat pel genial arquitecte."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:fountained gardens
Explanation:
another fudge. Your fountains and watercourses sounds safe enough, when there is no other context to go by. Opting for water gardens commits you to a type of garden this probably is not. I cannot imagine a water garden a la "Stapley Water Gardens" (in Cheshire) here in dry old Catalonia!
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks, Berni. I finally went with "garden with water features", since I'd seen fountains etc. referred to that way in the course of searching.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet garden
Claudia Iglesias
4water gardenxxxPaul Roige
3fountained gardens
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet garden


Explanation:
Hi Jon
It's quite difficult to me to translate into english, but I'm going to try to give you an approximative translation.
Per bé que estèticament semblen tenir algunes similituds amb el Park Güell, els Jardins Artigas, tal com se’ls coneix avui en dia, són l’únic jardí humit projectat pel genial arquitecte."

Even if they seem to have any estetically likeness with Güell Park (in Barcelona), Artiga's Gardens as we know them nowadays, are the only wet garden planned by the genious architect.

Here you have some links to see what a wet garden looks like.
*******************************
Stay Out of ***Wet Garden***. It's tempting to work in a cool, wet garden since weeds are
much easier to pull when the ground is moist. But wait until all foliage is ...
members.aol.com/homeslope/library/tips/tipwetgarden.htm
**********************************
Your time to create an interesting
"***Wet Garden" ***...Damp or very wet localities can be a trial. Plants with root systems not specifically developed for these conditions will struggle or die. Try some of the native wetland plants in either your garden or in the mentioned 'different" container, you won't be disappointed.

http://www.naturallynative.co.nz/Media/wet_garden.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 02:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be you\'re right. I have found in spanish (following) that the only difference is the presence of water. They also speak of \"wet garden\", but it seems that the interest is integrating the nature into the architecture.
En el poco tiempo que Gaudí estuvo en La Pobla de L\'Illet, se quedó maravillado y dejó su huella en lo que ha pasado a ser el único ***jardín húmedo*** de su obra. El espacio es alargado siguiendo el curso del río y desde el puente, que antes era la entrada natural del conjunto, destaca la gruta, al lado de la cual, está la Font de la Magnèsia, que da el nombre más popular al jardín.
..., nos dejan entrever el mismo criterio naturista con el que fue concebido el Parque Güell, con la radical diferencia, de la abundante agua.
http://www.todopesca.com/cotos/rio/la_pobla/artigas.htm

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water garden


Explanation:
Hola, this may help: Water garden: a garden with pools or a stream, for growing aquatic plants. (New Shorter Oxford). Link 1 shows pictures of Gaudi's creations at La Pobla de Lillet.
Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/lillet.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fountained gardens


Explanation:
another fudge. Your fountains and watercourses sounds safe enough, when there is no other context to go by. Opting for water gardens commits you to a type of garden this probably is not. I cannot imagine a water garden a la "Stapley Water Gardens" (in Cheshire) here in dry old Catalonia!

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks, Berni. I finally went with "garden with water features", since I'd seen fountains etc. referred to that way in the course of searching.