KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

dues sales del Palau Episcopal d'Astorga

English translation: conclave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:conclave
English translation:conclave
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

22:12 Jan 2, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ Catholic architecture
Catalan term or phrase: dues sales del Palau Episcopal d'Astorga
"La decoració de les estances més importants —saló del tron, capella, **sala episcopal,** sala de reunió, **sala del conclave** o del mateix hall— combina vitrall, pintura, daurats, esgrafiat, maó vist, rajola decorativa i pedra treballada."
xxxJon Zuber
conclave / episcopal hall (room)
Explanation:
I think I'd say conclave (see definition below) and episcopal hall or room. I haven't found references to episcopal room or hall, but can't think of what else you could call it. Sorry not to be of more help.

Sheila



http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04192a.htm

Conclave


(Lat. cum, with, and clavis, key; a place that may be securely closed)

The closed room or hall specially set aside and prepared for the cardinals when electing a pope; also the assembly of the cardinals for the canonical execution of this purpose. In its present form the conclave dates from the end of the thirteenth century. Earlier methods of filling the See of Peter are treated in the article PAPAL ELECTIONS. In this article will be considered: (I) the history of the actual method of papal election; (II) the ceremonial itself.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conclave / episcopal hall (room)
Sheila Hardie
3bishop's court
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclave / episcopal hall (room)


Explanation:
I think I'd say conclave (see definition below) and episcopal hall or room. I haven't found references to episcopal room or hall, but can't think of what else you could call it. Sorry not to be of more help.

Sheila



http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04192a.htm

Conclave


(Lat. cum, with, and clavis, key; a place that may be securely closed)

The closed room or hall specially set aside and prepared for the cardinals when electing a pope; also the assembly of the cardinals for the canonical execution of this purpose. In its present form the conclave dates from the end of the thirteenth century. Earlier methods of filling the See of Peter are treated in the article PAPAL ELECTIONS. In this article will be considered: (I) the history of the actual method of papal election; (II) the ceremonial itself.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bishop's court


Explanation:
Just an idea... but if this is where the "Bish" held court, maybe that would be the best option.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528