KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

creu bacular

English translation: bishops staff


17:56 Jan 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ Christian iconography
Catalan term or phrase: creu bacular
What I've spotted are crosses formées (Greek crosses with fluted arms). Are these the same thing?

"Als murs est i oest [de la Cripta de la Colònia Güell], la creu bacular i els símbols alfa i omega es troben en gran profusió."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:bishops staff
Explanation:
baculiforme means in the shape of a bishop's staff. So maybe this might be the case here. Colonia Guell is the one major Gaudi site I haven't visited her in the BCN area - we've passed it a thousnad times... but never turned in.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
My contact person says these are the crosses on bishops' crosiers, but I still don't know what they're called in English, if not "the crosses on bishops' crosiers". There's something called a bishop's cross, a.k.a. cross pommée, with knobs on the ends, but I don't know if that's it. The investigation continues.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Episcopal cross
leff
3bishops staff
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bishops staff


Explanation:
baculiforme means in the shape of a bishop's staff. So maybe this might be the case here. Colonia Guell is the one major Gaudi site I haven't visited her in the BCN area - we've passed it a thousnad times... but never turned in.


    Hiperdiccionari de l'Enciclopedia Catalana
Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
My contact person says these are the crosses on bishops' crosiers, but I still don't know what they're called in English, if not "the crosses on bishops' crosiers". There's something called a bishop's cross, a.k.a. cross pommée, with knobs on the ends, but I don't know if that's it. The investigation continues.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Episcopal cross


Explanation:
It's called Episcopal cross.

You can see them for example here:
http://members.aol.com/diosg/arms.htm

or here:
http://www.scmo.org.uk/bishops_conference/diocese/paisley/bi...

Ovarall form is something similiar to this cross, typicall for Gaudi:
http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/fotobras/miralles/cre...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish