KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

confraria infantil

English translation: children's association


18:14 Jan 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: confraria infantil
"L’Estendard de l’Orfeó Feliuà .... [é]s un disseny significatiu de Gaudí, perquè dóna una idea clara del seu sentit decoratiu i perquè forma part d’un estil que l’arquitecte va cultivar més d’una vegada. Vegem-ne uns quants exemples: en el disseny de dues banderes per a la Cooperativa Mataronesa; una altra per al Gremi de Serrallers (destruïda); una tercera per a la **confraria infantil** de les Escoles de la Sagrada Família; el penó dels reusencs residents a Barcelona per al Santuari de la Misericòrdia de Reus (1900) i, finalment, una cinquena per a unes religioses mallorquines."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:children's association
Explanation:
Association fits better here. Fraternity etc. aren't used in this context in English.

Selected response from:

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1children's associationFernando Feliu-Moggi
4brotherhood / confraternity
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brotherhood / confraternity


Explanation:
dictionary

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's association


Explanation:
Association fits better here. Fraternity etc. aren't used in this context in English.



Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: it is also my opinion
2 hrs