KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

sanitaris

English translation: washrooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sanitaris
English translation:washrooms
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:32 Jan 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: sanitaris
I'm a bit hestitant to just plop down "bathrooms". The only reference I found was quite vague, just "sanitary services".

"Cooperativa Obrera Mataronesa (1874-1885)
L’edifici va ser parcialment enderrocat i actualment és de propietat municipal.
Està en projecte de restauració. Es conserva una nau i els sanitaris."
xxxJon Zuber
washrooms
Explanation:
Given the period, you are right. A more apprporiate term world be 'washrooms'.


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Ailish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sanitary instalations
Elisa Capelão
4washroomsxxxLia Fail
3conveniences
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary instalations


Explanation:
I understand your hesitation. Here is just a suggestion

the reference below gives you a few examples of the use of this expression

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 19:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read installation with 2 \"ll\". Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=sanitary-installations&...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=sanitary-instalations&hl=pt&l...
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washrooms


Explanation:
Given the period, you are right. A more apprporiate term world be 'washrooms'.




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, Ailish.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveniences


Explanation:
Don't forget that old "English" euphemism....

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528