KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

planta altell

English translation: mezzanine (floor)


20:07 Jan 8, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: planta altell
"La Casa Gaudí de Riudoms
La delicada salut d’Antoni Gaudí va propiciar que el nen fes estades al Mas de la Calderera, la casa de camp de la família a Riudoms, el poble on havia nascut el seu pare. La família també tenia una casa al Raval de Sant Francesc on hi vivien els masovers i on sempre hi havia parada una habitació per si hi anava en Gaudí. L’Ajuntament de Riudoms, actual propietari de l’edifici ubicat al Raval, ha volgut sumar-se als esdeveniments de l’any Gaudí amb la rehabilitació de l’habitatge i la creació, al seu interior i en uns terrenys annexos que acaba d’adquirir, de l’espai Gaudí de Riudoms.
La casa, també coneguda com Ca la Calderera, té una superfície de 272 metres quadrats, distribuïts en quatre plantes: planta baixa, **planta altell,** planta primera i planta golfa.
....
La planta altell acull una mostra de fotografies i materials de diversa procedència."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:mezzanine (floor)
Explanation:
My two cents of a euro worth: I notice the order of the floors in the text going from the ground floor (planta baixa) to what I sense is the penthouse or attic (planta golfa) at the top. This altell lies between the ground and first floors, like an "entresol" or rather a false floor. Thus mezzanine comes to mind. Shorter Oxford: "Mezzanine (n. & a.): a low storey between two others in a building, usu. between the ground floor and the floor above". Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to Sheila for the add'l info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mezzanine (floor)xxxPaul Roige
4loft
Sheila Hardie
4attic
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attic


Explanation:
Yes, it is weird to have "planta altell" as well s "planta golfa". Maybe one is a proper floor and another one is more of a cupboard, like a loft.


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft


Explanation:
Well, I too find it a bit strange to have a planta altell and a planta golfa. However, I found this article that seems to suggest the photos etc. are in the loft! At least that's what the author of the text calls it!

HTH

Sheila


ARCHITECT RETURNS HOME
Gaudi Foundation will be based in his old house in Riudoms
 
The 150th anniversary of Antoni Gaudi’s birth next June 25 should see the inauguration of the architect’s early childhood home as a centre dedicated to his life and work.
  The house in Riudoms was built by Gaudi’s grandfather in 1873. Experts are divided as to whether Gaudi was born in Riudoms or in Reus However it is known that seven generations of the family lived in Riudoms, and that Gaudi’s  lived in the house until the age of five, and is where as an adult he spent his weekends.
  The council bought the upper two floors of the building in 1995, and the rest of the family home in May of last year. Parts of the building are in poor condition, however the local administration is investing thirty one million pesetas in its restoration.
  The lower floors will give an insight to the history of the house and the architect´s father´s occupation as a boilermaker. On the first floor the dividing walls will be demolished to make space for an exhibition of Gaudi’s articles and designs, and the loft will be used as a multi-purpose area for audiovisual projections, lectures and discussions related to his work.     ( I )
 
insight (n): perspective

http://www.inlingua-es.com/itimes/ABR01/ARCHITECT_RETURNS_HO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 11:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Roigé\'s answer, I looked at the text again and it seems it is not an attic or loft at all. I also looked at how planta altell is used in architecture (see references) and it seems quite clear this is a lower flower, mezzanine or first floor, whatever you wish to call it. In the article I copied above this is what they must be referring to when they say the first floor the dividing walls will be demolished etc.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.coac.net/COAC/centredocumentacio/arxiu/afonsbcn/M...

Edifici d´habitatges de lloguer pel Sr. Baciana

Pl. Gala Placídia, solar 4-6. Barcelona. ( Barcelonès )

1944 - 1953

Documentació:
C 249 / 17 :
1 fotografia
H 106H / 5 / 17.4 : Emplaçament, planta soterrani, baixa i altell E 1: 50. tinta sobre paper vegetal






Anàlisi material 

  OBRA MAJOR:Edifici compacte de planta baixa esgraonada en dos nivells i quatre plantes pis. 

   FAÇANA:Tractament de pell plana, balcons en voladís i tribuna en pisos principal i  2n, ràfecs definidors de baixos i de ramat en cobertura. 

   INTERIOR:Destaca la planta altell dels baixos alliberada per pilars de fundició. 


   http://www.xtec.es/trobada/modernis/leston/


a d\'electricitat HECSA . El solar, de 10,95 m de façana i 35,27 m de fons estava ocupat per l\'antic edifici fins una fondària de 23,45 m en la planta soterrani. Aquesta profunditat edificada disminuia gradualment fins arribar en les 3 plantes superiors a 10 m.
L\'edifici disposa de 7 plantes ( incloent la soterrani i l\'altell). Les 4 inferiors estaven destinades a oficines i les tres superiors a 3 habitatges per a directius de la companyia.
http://arquitectes.coac.net/gine/9512/catala/9512.htm


http://www.fpasau.com/obras/CINEMAX.htm

El complex es composa d’una nau central de 3.023 m2 de superfície construïda en planta baixa i 666,37 m2 de superfície construïda en la planta altell per a dotze sales de projecció, que representen un aforament màxim de 2.364 persones, construïda en una primera fase i executada en 100 dies, i dues naus laterals de 886,62 m2 de superfície construïda en planta baixa i 182,62 m2 de superfície construïda en la planta altell per a dues sales de projecció en cada nau, que representen un aforament màxim de 668 persones cadascuna i que s’han d’executar en una segona fase. La superfície total construïda és de 5.828,62 m2 per a un aforament total de 3.700 persones




The basement is designed as a Grade 4 reinforced concrete basement.  The concrete works to the basement are all waterproof concrete (using a caltite additive by Cementaid) and the external envelope of the basement is tanked with a Servicised Bituthene membrane.  The superstructure, which comprises entry level, ground level, ground mezzanine level and first floor, is comprised of a reinforced concrete frame with beam/slab and column construction.
http://homepage.tinet.ie/~istructeroi/news/news12/gallery12....



Shaping our Information Future - Library Building Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1. OBJECTIVES. ... with disabilities between basement, entry and ... The existing Ground,
First and Mezzanine Floors will ... to the Ground Floor. Other material ...
www2.auckland.ac.nz/lbr/building_proj/building_proj.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www2.auckland.ac.nz ]

Guide to the New Building - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the basement). North is \"up\" the screen. The plans give a good indication of relative
sizing, but are NOT TO SCALE. Ground Floor. Mezzanine Floor. First Floor. ...
www.fbe.unsw.edu.au/FBEguide/building/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
My text: golfa [no l'altell] ha esdevingut...sala polivalent
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My text: golfa [no l'altell] ha esdevingut...sala polivalent

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezzanine (floor)


Explanation:
My two cents of a euro worth: I notice the order of the floors in the text going from the ground floor (planta baixa) to what I sense is the penthouse or attic (planta golfa) at the top. This altell lies between the ground and first floors, like an "entresol" or rather a false floor. Thus mezzanine comes to mind. Shorter Oxford: "Mezzanine (n. & a.): a low storey between two others in a building, usu. between the ground floor and the floor above". Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to Sheila for the add'l info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: well spotted:)
10 hrs
  -> But I'm still wondering about what a "planta golfa" is for. I do suspect naughty origins... :-))