KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

parròquia

English translation: parishioners


22:48 Jan 10, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ Catholic architecture
Catalan term or phrase: parròquia
I don't know what it means here, since it isn't "parish", "parish church", or "congregation."

"Horaris de la tomba de Gaudí:
La cripta del temple acull la Parròquia de la Sagrada Família i els horaris depenen dels de les misses.
....
Per acabar la visita s’ha de sortir del temple i dirigir-se al carrer Provença per entrar a la cripta, que acull la Parròquia de la Sagrada Família, on es troba la tomba de Gaudí."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:parishioners
Explanation:
The way I read it is that: the cript...receives [la Parròquia] of the Sagrada Família and the timetable depends on..."

Since, according to my interpretation, something is being received or welcomed, I think that something has to be the people. And, for the people, I would say "parishioners".

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks, Hazel.
Sheila - "congregation" would certainly work in many contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parish
Berni Armstrong
4spiritual home to / parish churchxxxLia Fail
4parishioners
Hazel Whiteley
4parish church
Fernando Muela
4sacristy / vestry
Sheila Hardie
3congregation
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacristy / vestry


Explanation:
I have a feeling it might be this here.
See meaning 3 of parròquia.

HTH

Sheila


Main Entry: ves·try
Pronunciation: 'ves-trE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural vestries
Etymology: Middle English vestrie, probably modification of Middle French vestiarie, from Medieval Latin vestiarium, from Latin vestire; from its use as a robing room for the clergy
Date: 14th century
1 a : SACRISTY b : a room used for church meetings and classes
2 a : the business meeting of an English parish b : an elective body in an Episcopal parish composed of the rector and a group of elected parishioners administering the temporal affairs of the parish
Comprar-lo
parròquia
 
[c. 1200; del ll. td. parochia (paroecia), i aquest, del gr. paroikía 'veïnat, sojorn transitori', der. de pároikos 'veí', i aquest, de parà 'prop de' i oikéo 'residir']
 
f 1 CATOL 1 Demarcació territorial eclesiàstica regida per un rector, un prior o un plebà.
   
2 Església principal de la circumscripció parroquial, en què radica l'activitat pastoral del rector.
   
3 Despatx parroquial o també edifici, annex normalment a l'església, on el rector celebra reunions, atén els fidels, ensenya el catecisme, etc.
   
4 Conjunt de clergues o de feligresos d'una parròquia.
   
5 parròquia personal Circumscripció eclesiàstica extraterritorial, prevista excepcionalment pel dret canònic per a comunitats no circumscrites per diversos motius a cap territori.
 
2 Conjunt de parroquians d'una botiga, d'un establiment públic, etc, clientela. Aquest metge no té gaire parròquia.
 
3 1 DR ADM Circumscripció o divisió administrativa d'Andorra.
   
2 HIST DR CAT Antiga subdivisió administrativa dels terçons de la Vall d'Aran.
 
par_rò_qui_a.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congregation


Explanation:
I think it may mean congregation after all, Jon. Have a look at these references and see what you think.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.arqbcn.org/orgterr/1/1_07/fullarxi/anterior7.html
EXERCICIS QUARESMALS


A càrrec del P. Enric Seguí, S.J.

Dies: 20, 21, 22 i 23 de març.

Hora: A les 17:30 h.

Lloc: Cripta de la Sagrada Família


BARCELONA. - La tumba del arquitecto Antoni Gaudí, cuyo proceso diocesano de beatificación autorizó el Vaticano en marzo, comienza a ser destino de peregrinaje. "Nos encontrábamos con el problema de que la gente pedía cada vez más ver la tumba de Gaudí, que está en la cripta, y sólo se abre cuando hay misa en la parroquia", explicó ayer Jordi Bonet, arquitecto jefe del templo de la Sagrada Farnília, donde Gaudí empezó a trabajar en 1883 y que se acabará en unos cincuenta afios

Hasta ahora sólo se podía ver la tumba de Gaudí coincidiendo con las misas de la parroquia: los días laborables de nueve a diez de la mañana y, por la tarde, de seis a nueve, y los sábados y domingos, básicamente por la mañana. El acceso desde el museo se abrirá el sábado, segundo día de la cuestación anual de recogida de fondos para continuar las obras. Habrá mesas petitorias de viernes a domingo.


http://www.gaudiclub.com/esp/e_links/e_beat6.html

La cripta del templo de la Sagrada Família esta muy deteriorada. ¿qué piensan hacer al respecto? ¿Usted cree que a Gaudí le habría gustado ver así su obra cumbre? Cristian

Yo creo que tiene razón en esto.

Hay que aclarar una cosa. En la Sagrada Familia hay, por una lado, la Junta Constructora de un Templo Expiatorio y luego hay una parroquia. Pero Gaudí no quería que hubiese una parroquia. Decía que si se hacía una parroquia él dimitiría. La parroquia no se hizo hasta 1930.

http://www.gaudiclub.com/esp/e_partici/basseg3.html

Dimarts, 19, a les 19 h.


Acte interconfessional a la Parròquia de la Sagrada Família (Cripta), amb la predicació del pastor de l'església Ebenezer, del Ptge Gaiolà, reverend Juan Martínez.


http://www.arqbcn.org/orgterr/1/1_07/fullarxi/especial.htm


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parish church


Explanation:
Aquí ha de tomarse el término el Parròquia en la acepción de iglesia en la que se atiende a los fieles de una feligresía, de acuerdo con la primera acepción del DRAE. Como el templo de la Sagrada Familia no está concluido, la "iglesia" se encuentra en la cripta.
Y la traducción inglesa es "parrish church". El diccionario Oxford es bien elocuente a este respecto:
Parroquia:
a)(iglesia) parish church
b)(área) parish
c)(feligresía) congregation, parishioners (pl)
Suerte.



    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parishioners


Explanation:
The way I read it is that: the cript...receives [la Parròquia] of the Sagrada Família and the timetable depends on..."

Since, according to my interpretation, something is being received or welcomed, I think that something has to be the people. And, for the people, I would say "parishioners".



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, Hazel.
Sheila - "congregation" would certainly work in many contexts.

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish


Explanation:
I reckon it still means parish here Jon.

Gaudi conceived the Sagrada Familia as a cathedral - but also as the hub of the local parish. It was deliberately chosen for an area that was then largely working class and he envisaged it as a spiritual & educational centre and youth centre etc.

So I'd go for something like "the crypt, which forms part of the facilities of the parish ...its opening hours depend on that of the cathedral itself..." or something like that. Rather than the more literal "parish is housed in the cathedral" - which WOULD lead to confusion. Parish referring more to a catchment area here than a building.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: some info on almost exactly this: www.gaudiclub.com/esp/e_links/e_beat6.html
1 day 1 hr

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiritual home to / parish church


Explanation:
I think the idea is that teh crypt is teh 'spritual home' of the SF Parish, and using this expression allows you not to deviate too mu7ch from the original structure:

For example:

Horaris de la tomba de Gaudí:
La cripta del temple acull la Parròquia de la Sagrada Família i els horaris depenen dels de les misses.
....
The crypt... is the spiritual home of

Per acabar la visita s’ha de sortir del temple i dirigir-se al carrer Provença per entrar a la cripta, que acull la Parròquia de la Sagrada Família, on es troba la tomba de Gaudí."

An alternative would be, using parish church, but Note - if you say parish church then you have the problem...parish church of the parish of the SF. Hence:

The crypt is the SF parish church...
The crypt, which is the SF parish church, and where G's tomb is located...

A bit lamer than the other...





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70