KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Pont d'Escala

English translation: pont d'escala


19:58 Jan 12, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ landscape architecture
Catalan term or phrase: Pont d'Escala
A feature of Gaudí's Jardins Artigas. "D’altra banda, el Pont d’Escala i el Pont dels Arcs també neixen per tal de travessar el Llobregat i unir les dues vessants del riu." (You gotta love a bridge that does all that.) What does the "d'Escala" refer to? I don't need a translation, just an explanation or description.
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:pont d'escala
Explanation:
...un airoso puente de arco cojo, encima del cual hay una escaleras...

Could this be what the author is referring to when they say pont d'escala and pont dels arcs? There are some photos in the article I have referenced below. See what you think. Some pretty unusual bridges!

HTH

Sheila





http://www.todopesca.com/cotos/rio/la_pobla/artigas.htm



En el poco tiempo que Gaudí estuvo en La Pobla de L'Illet, se quedó maravillado y dejó su huella en lo que ha pasado a ser el único jardín húmedo de su obra. El espacio es alargado siguiendo el curso del río y desde el puente, que antes era la entrada natural del conjunto, destaca la gruta, al lado de la cual, está la Font de la Magnèsia, que da el nombre más popular al jardín.
Siguiendo el sendero se encuentra un airoso puente de arco cojo, encima del cual hay una escaleras que permiten subir a la glorieta de forma cilíndrica con cobertura de pedruscall, que es la imagen más emblemática de todo el conjunto.    
 
  
Numerosas barandillas, parterres de flores con alicatados de trencadís y columnas de forma estrambótica, nos dejan entrever el mismo criterio naturista con el que fue concebido el Parque Güell, con la radical diferencia, de la abundante agua.
Entre macetas y arcos de piedra toscaatraviesa el río por un extraño puente, del cual destacan las piedras colgantes, tanto las de encima de los arcos, como las de debajo del puente.
Al final del puente hay un rincón que hace el servicio de pérgola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 23:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some more lovely photos in this article! Hope it helps! Lots of arches and stairs in them!
Sheila



http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/lillet.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to Sheila and Paul, equally helpful. Points to her just for getting there first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stairway bridgexxxPaul Roige
4pont d'escala
Sheila Hardie
4rope bridge (?)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rope bridge (?)


Explanation:
This may be totally off the mark, but one of the two pages that stem from the reference below made me think that a pont d'escala may be a bridge that's basically a horizontally-laid rope ladder.

Knowing that Gaudí was, to put it mildly, original, I wouldn´t be that surprised if he´d made a bridge based, aesthetically, on that idea.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22puente+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pont d'escala


Explanation:
...un airoso puente de arco cojo, encima del cual hay una escaleras...

Could this be what the author is referring to when they say pont d'escala and pont dels arcs? There are some photos in the article I have referenced below. See what you think. Some pretty unusual bridges!

HTH

Sheila





http://www.todopesca.com/cotos/rio/la_pobla/artigas.htm



En el poco tiempo que Gaudí estuvo en La Pobla de L'Illet, se quedó maravillado y dejó su huella en lo que ha pasado a ser el único jardín húmedo de su obra. El espacio es alargado siguiendo el curso del río y desde el puente, que antes era la entrada natural del conjunto, destaca la gruta, al lado de la cual, está la Font de la Magnèsia, que da el nombre más popular al jardín.
Siguiendo el sendero se encuentra un airoso puente de arco cojo, encima del cual hay una escaleras que permiten subir a la glorieta de forma cilíndrica con cobertura de pedruscall, que es la imagen más emblemática de todo el conjunto.    
 
  
Numerosas barandillas, parterres de flores con alicatados de trencadís y columnas de forma estrambótica, nos dejan entrever el mismo criterio naturista con el que fue concebido el Parque Güell, con la radical diferencia, de la abundante agua.
Entre macetas y arcos de piedra toscaatraviesa el río por un extraño puente, del cual destacan las piedras colgantes, tanto las de encima de los arcos, como las de debajo del puente.
Al final del puente hay un rincón que hace el servicio de pérgola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 23:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some more lovely photos in this article! Hope it helps! Lots of arches and stairs in them!
Sheila



http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/lillet.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Thanks to Sheila and Paul, equally helpful. Points to her just for getting there first.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairway bridge


Explanation:
Two cents more: as I gather from the pictures in ref 1, this is not quite a bridge but half one. Jpgs 29 & 30 show a stairway which looks like a bridge ... or viceversa. (I've never been there but) you'll see here that both sides of the bridge/stairway are at different heights. Also, one of the meanings of Escala, as you know, is "stairway". Then, it is a bridge, it is a stairway and behold!!: it links two sides of a river!!! I think the author actually meant that the sides of the river are linked by a stairway...which happens to be a bridge too. This Gaudi guy never ceases to wonder.
HIH :-)Paul


    Reference: http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/lillet3.html
    Reference: http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/fotobras/lillet/lille...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184