KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

casa del capellà

English translation: priest's house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:casa del capellà
English translation:priest's house
Entered by: Umit Altug

22:02 Jan 13, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: casa del capellà
I'm really hesitant to put "parsonage"; that sounds awfully Protestant, but I can't come up with another word.

"Gaudí va seguir tot el procés de construcció de la Sagrada Família fins que va morir d’accident l’any 1926. Al seu darrere, l’arquitecte deixava un gran projecte amb els plànols i maquetes que s’estan seguint avui en dia, i una bona part d’obra feta: la cripta —on està enterrat— i part de l’absis a la cara nord (al carrer Provença); la façana del Naixement (al carrer Marina) a l’oest, amb un sol campanar aixecat; les escoles parroquials i la **casa del capellà** (al carrer Mallorca) i el taller dels dibuixants, l’estudi fotogràfic i l’arxiu."
xxxJon Zuber
priest's house
Explanation:
I agree with Berni that it could be called priest's house. I was searching for proof and here are some references. I think it would be more appropriate than rectory, despite the answer given in one of my references.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.cpats.org/CPATSAnswerDirectory/Answers_to_Questio...
This may seem like a silly question, and perhaps it is, but - is there a specific name for a Catholic priest's house, possibly attached to a church ? As for example:
In England a Vicars residence is a Vicarage
or
a Scottish Presbyterian minister's 'my background' is a Manse




Answer: [Is there a specific name for a Catholic priest's house ?]

Hi, thanks for the question.

-- the name for a priest's residence (usually attached to the church) is a rectory. (A church's pastor used to be called a "rector ", as he still is in the Anglican communion. Heads of Catholic seminaries are also called rectors.)

CATHOLIC MISSION : The official Catholic Mission Aid site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Catholic Mission provides food, shelter, clothing, education, medical ... parish, including
the building of a priest's house and parish centre and with the ...
www.catholicmission.org.au/proj.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church, St. Louis, MO - History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sisters. On June 23, 1896, the four sisters moved into their own convent, the former
priest's house. The pastor moved into a rented building. ...
www.catholic-forum.com/churches/091stwenceslaus/history.htm... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Giffard House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By 1777, the house was being used, not as a priest's residence, but as a lodging
house for elderly Catholic gentlewomen. The chapel inside the house was still ...
www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/local/wolverhampton/places/giffard.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

CATHOLIC CHURCH OF THE SACRED HEART, EDINBURGH - Features of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart, Edinburgh AMDG. ... Dreaper in 1963 and again in
1974. Hall and priest's house to the SE by Archibald Macpherson, 1909." ...
www.rc.net/standed/sacredheart/appearance.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Roman Catholic Parish Of Shepperton - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Roman Catholic Parish of. SHEPPERTON. The Parish Priest is Father Dominic Byrne
and the address of the Church and priest's house is 15 Wood Road, Shepperton ...
Descripción: The Parish of Shepperton is in the West Area of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Westminster. It serves...
Categoría: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > Surrey > Shepperton
www.rcshepperton.care4free.net/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.barcelona.com/gaudi/ingles/i_vida/worklist.html

Priest house and office of Gaudí in "la Sagrada Família"

http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_links/i_beat4.html

Six years later, the bishops of the Tarragona Episcopal Conference agreed to give the green light to the cause of canonization. Later, the archbishop of Barcelona designated the current parish priest of the Sagrada Família, Lluís Bonet i Armengol, brother of the architect who is currently overseeing the continued construction of the temple, as the postulator of the cause. On December 22, 1999, Cardinal Carles requested the Vatican "nihil obstat" in order to continue with the process.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Points to Sheila for most extensive references, thanks to all answerers. I'm going with "priest's residence" for safety's sake, unless the particular gobbet of information I need to put "house" drops into my lap in the next few hours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1priest's house
Berni Armstrong
4 +1Priest house
leff
4DISAGREE!xxxLia Fail
4priest's house
Sheila Hardie
4clergy house / the chaplain's house
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clergy house / the chaplain's house


Explanation:
You're right, "parsonage" is protestant.

Rector's house - the rectory (also Church of England)

In fact, everything I have found is Church of England (see the reference below). I get the feeling that the words in English all have Churchof England (or Scotland, in the case of "manse") connotations.

According to the OED, clergy is body of all personas ordained for religious duties in the Christian duties. Although clergyman is used especially for Church of England!

Possibilities according to the reference below - PARSONAGE, rectory, vicarage, manse, deanery, clergy house; glebe; bishop’s palace;

Chaplain's house seems ok because it can be used both for "chaplain" and for "capellà".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at this new reference, it says that \"rectory\" applies to Roman Catholic. However, \"rector\" is a specific title: the priest in charge of a church or religious institution. http://www.holycross.net/anonline.htm


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/110/1000.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priest's house


Explanation:
or I believe you can even use "priest house"



Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
37 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Priest house


Explanation:
OR
priest's house

for example like this:
http://www.sussexpast.co.uk/priest/priest.htm

OR this
http://www.aboutbritain.com/PriestsHouseMuseum.htm

OR this
http://www.thepriesthouse.co.uk/default.htm


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priest's house


Explanation:
I agree with Berni that it could be called priest's house. I was searching for proof and here are some references. I think it would be more appropriate than rectory, despite the answer given in one of my references.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.cpats.org/CPATSAnswerDirectory/Answers_to_Questio...
This may seem like a silly question, and perhaps it is, but - is there a specific name for a Catholic priest's house, possibly attached to a church ? As for example:
In England a Vicars residence is a Vicarage
or
a Scottish Presbyterian minister's 'my background' is a Manse




Answer: [Is there a specific name for a Catholic priest's house ?]

Hi, thanks for the question.

-- the name for a priest's residence (usually attached to the church) is a rectory. (A church's pastor used to be called a "rector ", as he still is in the Anglican communion. Heads of Catholic seminaries are also called rectors.)

CATHOLIC MISSION : The official Catholic Mission Aid site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Catholic Mission provides food, shelter, clothing, education, medical ... parish, including
the building of a priest's house and parish centre and with the ...
www.catholicmission.org.au/proj.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church, St. Louis, MO - History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sisters. On June 23, 1896, the four sisters moved into their own convent, the former
priest's house. The pastor moved into a rented building. ...
www.catholic-forum.com/churches/091stwenceslaus/history.htm... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Giffard House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By 1777, the house was being used, not as a priest's residence, but as a lodging
house for elderly Catholic gentlewomen. The chapel inside the house was still ...
www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/local/wolverhampton/places/giffard.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

CATHOLIC CHURCH OF THE SACRED HEART, EDINBURGH - Features of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart, Edinburgh AMDG. ... Dreaper in 1963 and again in
1974. Hall and priest's house to the SE by Archibald Macpherson, 1909." ...
www.rc.net/standed/sacredheart/appearance.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Roman Catholic Parish Of Shepperton - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Roman Catholic Parish of. SHEPPERTON. The Parish Priest is Father Dominic Byrne
and the address of the Church and priest's house is 15 Wood Road, Shepperton ...
Descripción: The Parish of Shepperton is in the West Area of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Westminster. It serves...
Categoría: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > Surrey > Shepperton
www.rcshepperton.care4free.net/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.barcelona.com/gaudi/ingles/i_vida/worklist.html

Priest house and office of Gaudí in "la Sagrada Família"

http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_links/i_beat4.html

Six years later, the bishops of the Tarragona Episcopal Conference agreed to give the green light to the cause of canonization. Later, the archbishop of Barcelona designated the current parish priest of the Sagrada Família, Lluís Bonet i Armengol, brother of the architect who is currently overseeing the continued construction of the temple, as the postulator of the cause. On December 22, 1999, Cardinal Carles requested the Vatican "nihil obstat" in order to continue with the process.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Points to Sheila for most extensive references, thanks to all answerers. I'm going with "priest's residence" for safety's sake, unless the particular gobbet of information I need to put "house" drops into my lap in the next few hours.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DISAGREE!


Explanation:
Chaplain's House, periests attached to army are called chaplains, this is a case of a priest 'attached'/resident, so why ever not chaplain!? Priest's house does not convey the meaning, it's too general.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70