KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

.............amb entitat pròpia

English translation: which are valid/worthy in their own right


18:40 Feb 22, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: .............amb entitat pròpia
La sèrie (de documents) té com a objectiu fonamental difondre els treballs de recerca del col·lectiu de professors. També podran ser editats els treballs dels alumnes de tercer cicle i dels becaris, sempre que els avali per escrit un professor.
La sèrie consta de tres col·leccions: la Col·lecció A, la Col·lecció B i la Col·lecció C. A la vegada, cadascuna d’elles podrà dividir-se, en el futur, si cal, en subcol·leccions, que es podran crear en funció de les característiques i necessitats dels treballs publicables, com pot ser l’interès, l’abast, el contingut, etc...

L’objectiu final dels treballs publicats en les Col·leccions A i C, haurà d’ésser la seva publicació posterior en una de les revistes de prestigi reconegut dins de la professió.

L’objectiu dels treballs publicats en la Col·lecció B, per la seva especificitat, és aplegar i difondre treballs de recerca inèdits o treballs i resums de treballs de recerca amb entitat pròpia.

THE PART I WOULD LIKE HELP WITH
aplegar i difondre treballs de recerca inèdits o treballs i resums de treballs de recerca amb entitat pròpia.

IF POSSIBLE ATRANSLATION OF THE PHRASE AND/OR AN EXPLANTION OF WHAT IS MEANT BY 'amb entitat pròpia'
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:which are valid/worthy in their own right
Explanation:
I suspect that this 'entitat' has nothing to do with 'entity/organisation' and means something more along the lines of 'essence/worth'. Look at these entries from the DRAE of the Spanish 'entidad'

1. Lo que constituye la esencia o la forma de una cosa.
2. Valor o importancia de una cosa
3.De sustancia, de consideración, de valor.

Something along these lines anyway. There's probably a better way of saying what I put but this is definitely the idea I think.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complete, thorough, self-explanatoryxxxPaul Roige
4which are valid/worthy in their own rightxxxAnneM
4I'd ask the author about this one;xxxJon Zuber
4our own organisation
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our own organisation


Explanation:
...gather and circulate unpublished research papers or papers and resumés of papers from our own organisation.

That's my take on this one.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd ask the author about this one;


Explanation:
it's not even clear to me whether the phrase modifies "recerca" or "treballs i resums". Maybe a native speaker ho tindrà més clar.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are valid/worthy in their own right


Explanation:
I suspect that this 'entitat' has nothing to do with 'entity/organisation' and means something more along the lines of 'essence/worth'. Look at these entries from the DRAE of the Spanish 'entidad'

1. Lo que constituye la esencia o la forma de una cosa.
2. Valor o importancia de una cosa
3.De sustancia, de consideración, de valor.

Something along these lines anyway. There's probably a better way of saying what I put but this is definitely the idea I think.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete, thorough, self-explanatory


Explanation:
Hola. I'm not quite sure which term to use in this context but "amb entitat propia" means something like "independent" and perhaps in this case (although you may perhaps find a better term for it), "complete, thorough, self-explanatory", that is, the resumé must be good enough to offer a detailed picture of the contents of the paper without having to get hold of the original paper. I copy-pasted Berni's sentence (couldn't beat it...) and include the changes: "gather and circulate unpublished research papers or complete and self-explanatory papers and resumés of papers". How does that sound? Good luck with it :-) Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I prefer your calc of mine to the one chosen. But so it goes :-)
59 mins

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: One niggle: "resum" would be "abstract".
1 hr