KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

envelat

English translation: Envelat sports complex in Pineda de Mar...


10:59 Feb 25, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: envelat
Fulano y Sutano estuvieron el domingo en el 'envelat' de Pineda de Mar...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
English translation:Envelat sports complex in Pineda de Mar...
Explanation:
Check out the following links:

www.diba.es/premsa/marc01/marc02.htm
http://vadecultura.com/index.php?y=con

Looks like there's a complex in Pineda called "L'Envelat".

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 21:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, I\'ve been living in Barcelona for the past 18 years and I know what an \"envelat\" is. I think in this case they\'re speaking of a specific place called \"l\'Envelat\" in Pineda. Check out the links or do a Google search: +envelat +Pineda
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
This is yet another sign that the KudoZ system needs an adjustment. You are ALL right and I would give points to everybody if I could. It would be great if writers made things more specific instead of assuming everybody knows what they're talking about.

I'll give a point to Martin, cause he nailed it. The article mentioned that Alex and Naïm, two "Operación Triunfo" contestants, had been at the "envelat" in Pineda del Mar (I wish I had better stuff to translate, but hey, you gotta put food on the table). So it must have been at that complex.

Alas, maybe the point system can be modified for situations such as these.

Thanks to all!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5envelat= "tent fair"/ "outdoor fête"Heather Hayes
5fairscheibge
4Ver explicación
Blanca Rodr�guez
4The KudoZ system does need adjustment...Martin Perazzo
4marqueexxxAnneM
4'ball' (or ''dance')xiquet
4Outdoor fest
Carles Surià Albà
4Big Top partyxxxPaul Roige
4 -1Envelat sports complex in Pineda de Mar...Martin Perazzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
literalemente significa entoldado, pero parece que se refiere a las berbenas de las fiesta mayores. Te adjunto un vínculo que te puede ayudar.


    Reference: http://members.es.tripod.de/launio/wwwmedi/repercas/envel.ht...
Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 41

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ball' (or ''dance')


Explanation:
'ball' és una festa que es monta per una causa especial... però no ha de ser específicament a l'aire lliure. Pots afegir-li 'outdoor'. Sí afegeixes la definició en anglès, algún natiu et podrà ajudar.

Sort!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 11:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envelat: Construcció coberta i tancada amb veles, improvisada a l\'aire lliure, que fa les funcions de sala de ball popular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 11:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que tal \'outdoor fest\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 11:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que tal \'outdoor fest\'?

xiquet
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outdoor fest


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Carles Surià Albà
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big Top party


Explanation:
Although not so "big" usually, U may find this one useful. "Envelat" can be either for street parties (envelat al carrer/barri) or circus events (envelat de circ). Chao :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquee


Explanation:
I think you should just leave it as 'marquee', unless you know what was going on in the 'marquee'! An 'envelat' doesn't necessarily refer to a 'dance' . It's often used to just refer to the 'marquee' or 'tent' where a special event is going to be held. If you look at this reference:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="Pineda de...

you'll see that in 'Pineda de Mar' there are many things doing on in 'envelats', from singing, to elections, to drugs exhibition, to concerts.
I haven't been to Pineda for years but I suspect there is a permanent structure there referred to as l'envelat' (apart from provisional ones erected for special occasions) because in several references, they referred to 'el recinte esportiu de l'envelat'.
Maybe someone from 'Pineda' will happen by this and all your doubts will be resolved!
Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 12:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'doing on\' of course should be \'going on\'

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Envelat sports complex in Pineda de Mar...


Explanation:
Check out the following links:

www.diba.es/premsa/marc01/marc02.htm
http://vadecultura.com/index.php?y=con

Looks like there's a complex in Pineda called "L'Envelat".

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 21:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, I\'ve been living in Barcelona for the past 18 years and I know what an \"envelat\" is. I think in this case they\'re speaking of a specific place called \"l\'Envelat\" in Pineda. Check out the links or do a Google search: +envelat +Pineda

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
This is yet another sign that the KudoZ system needs an adjustment. You are ALL right and I would give points to everybody if I could. It would be great if writers made things more specific instead of assuming everybody knows what they're talking about.

I'll give a point to Martin, cause he nailed it. The article mentioned that Alex and Naïm, two "Operación Triunfo" contestants, had been at the "envelat" in Pineda del Mar (I wish I had better stuff to translate, but hey, you gotta put food on the table). So it must have been at that complex.

Alas, maybe the point system can be modified for situations such as these.

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xiquet: check the definition of envelat. ;p
3 hrs
  -> I know what "envelat" means; it just so happens that if you do a Google search for +envelat and +Pineda, you get 59 matches. The first speaks of "el Recinte Esportiu de l'Envelat de Pineda de Mar". That's why I offered "Envelat sports complex" as a possib

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envelat= "tent fair"/ "outdoor fête"


Explanation:
The "envelat" is not just one thing; it takes in all sorts of activities, from kids' games, to refreshments, to entertainment, dancing, vendors' stalls, etc., and usually goes on for a few days.

It does not necessarily only take place during the warmer months, but is held mostly outdoors, usually under a circus tent, awnings, or other similar temporary structure. Each town or village has its own traditions, and it is somewhat like saying the "town fair", although it is not necessarily just once a year. An "envelat" can be set up for a variety of reasons. There was one here in Sant Cugat during the Christmas hoildays in order to give people a chance to take their kids for a few hours.


    Reference: http://graciaweb.com/festamajor/envelat.htm
    Reference: http://www.caldesdemalavella.com/agenda/fmajor/
Heather Hayes
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The KudoZ system does need adjustment...


Explanation:
but so far Henry hasn't done anything about it. I've left a couple of answers ungraded in the past because I couldn't decide which one I should award the points to. This has been an ongoing topic in the forums, but as yet none of the bigwigs seems to have taken note.
BTW, thanx for the point!

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair


Explanation:
in the states we have county and state fairs which are very similar to the envelats i festes majors de catalunya...I would translate as fair and not ball.

scheibge