KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

arrodoniments

English translation: the roundings - the unique decorative ROUNDINGS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:arrodoniments
English translation:the roundings - the unique decorative ROUNDINGS
Entered by: swisstell

23:04 Mar 4, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: arrodoniments
"Finalment, Gaudí va utilitzar peces ceràmiques fetes a mida com a element constructiu: les teules especials de la casa Batlló, els ARRODONIMENTS de la tribuna posterior del Palau Güell o els maons fets i decorats a mida de les arcades del Palau Episcopal d’Astorga: inspirant-se en l’art mudèjar, Gaudí va utilitzar la tècnica ancestral dels terrissaires del poble de Jiménez de Jamuz, a Lleó, per amotllar maons de curiosos dissenys, decorats amb els motius i colors típics de la terrissa local."
xxxJon Zuber
the roundings - the unique decorative ROUNDINGS
Explanation:
perhaps, trying to explain Gaudi's style to foreigners, to merely mention
"roundings" would not do, hence my second suggestion.
Incidentally, did you know that "mir haend s'Gaudi" in Swiss German means having fun which obviously Gaudi had when creating his unique buildings.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. What does that phrase mean word-for-word?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the roundings - the unique decorative ROUNDINGS
swisstell
4the round ones
Germán Peralta
4rounding off
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounding off


Explanation:
is the literal translation. It probably means here the extra decorative bits added after the main decoration was finished.

Incidentally - I cannot find a single reference to Ciba.... begin to suspect a typo... but for what?

Or is it someone's coinage from Castellano... or what?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the round ones


Explanation:
I think it just refers to the pieces' shape. I'm not an expert, but we must consider that this crafts were made one by one to an unique house, so it is difficult to find a term.
The text is describing.

Germán Peralta

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the roundings - the unique decorative ROUNDINGS


Explanation:
perhaps, trying to explain Gaudi's style to foreigners, to merely mention
"roundings" would not do, hence my second suggestion.
Incidentally, did you know that "mir haend s'Gaudi" in Swiss German means having fun which obviously Gaudi had when creating his unique buildings.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you. What does that phrase mean word-for-word?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
5 hrs
  -> thank you!