KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

passarel·la

English translation: walkway


22:01 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ walks of glass leading to the interiors of needles
Catalan term or phrase: passarel·la
Is this a catwalk (enlairat) or just a walk? I'm sorry, I know this isn't a language question, but I can't find it anywhere, nor can I hop on the next plane to BCN. Maybe somebody has seen it?

"Al segon nivell del terrat, també es van restaurar unes altres sis xemeneies i es va col·locar la passarel·la de vidre que porta a l’interior de l’agulla i que té gravat l’escut de la Diputació de Barcelona."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:walkway
Explanation:
I think there is a photo of walkway or footbridge in the reference below. I can't see any shield and don't know if this is what the text is referring to. It doesn't look like glass, but maybe it's the mosaic it's covered in that they are referring to. Anyway, hope it helps.

Sheila

http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/spain/barcelona/gaudiguel...
http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/spain/barcelona/gaudiguel...

The needle-like spire is over the dome of the great hall of the house.


http://www.op.net/~jmeltzer/Gaudi/palgroof.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Sheila, I'd say that's what the first picture's of.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4walkway
Sheila Hardie
4passage, passagewayMartin Perazzo
4walkwayVeronica Lambert Hall
4an elevated (and mostly enclosed) passageway
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an elevated (and mostly enclosed) passageway


Explanation:
e.g. over a railroad track. In your case this obviously is a glass-enclosed passage. I remember the expression Passarelle vom my youth in Switzerland. The general construction was: stairs on both sides of the track and a connecting bridge.
Hope this helps.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walkway


Explanation:
I don't know what the context is, but could this be a possibility?

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage, passageway


Explanation:
By using "catwalk" you're evoking a pretty clear graphic image, which is simply not conveyed by "passarel·la". I'm not familiar with the one described - is it Casa Güell?

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walkway


Explanation:
I think there is a photo of walkway or footbridge in the reference below. I can't see any shield and don't know if this is what the text is referring to. It doesn't look like glass, but maybe it's the mosaic it's covered in that they are referring to. Anyway, hope it helps.

Sheila

http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/spain/barcelona/gaudiguel...
http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/spain/barcelona/gaudiguel...

The needle-like spire is over the dome of the great hall of the house.


http://www.op.net/~jmeltzer/Gaudi/palgroof.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Thank you, Sheila, I'd say that's what the first picture's of.