International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

casa generalícia

English translation: General House


16:13 Mar 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ Catholic religious orders
Catalan term or phrase: casa generalícia
The Col.legi Teresià is described as being a "c.g., escola i internat."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:General House
Explanation:
I think it might be referred to as this. Have a look at the search results. There may be something more appropriate but I'm not aware of it.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks, Anne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general conventFiona Missett
4seminary, secondary school and boarding school
Berni Armstrong
4General HousexxxAnneM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General House


Explanation:
I think it might be referred to as this. Have a look at the search results. There may be something more appropriate but I'm not aware of it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks, Anne.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seminary, secondary school and boarding school


Explanation:
I know the latter two are probably Ok. The first is a guess. It could also be shor for col·legi I suppose. In which case maybe they're implying junior, secondary and boarding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t read you title :-) Forget junior school etc. I reckon its another word for priest house or monk\'s house.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general convent


Explanation:
The Col·legi Teresià is a convent, and this presumably refers to it being headed by a Mother General instead of just a Mother Superior. According to the OED they use "General" for some religious orders, but "Generaless" is only military.

Fiona Missett
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8